Milling cutter for the slots on a A2 flash hider?

Topical Discussions include anything pertaining to Gunsmithing.

Moderators: Harold_V, JackF, GeorgeGaskill

737mechanic
Posts: 349
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 6:27 pm
Location: Dallas

Milling cutter for the slots on a A2 flash hider?

Postby 737mechanic » Sat Mar 05, 2016 5:49 pm

Want to make a flash hider for a 30 cal barrel that looks as close to a common A2 flash hider as possible but do not know what kind of cutter to use for this. Have looked at gear cutters but not sure if that would give me the right type of slot. See picture below.
Attachments
l_231000198_1.jpg

ausdier
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 6:43 pm

Re: Milling cutter for the slots on a A2 flash hider?

Postby ausdier » Mon Mar 07, 2016 8:27 am

Here are a few ideas you might want to look at.
The first has some toolsteel with a hole in the post and a screw on the bottom to hold it in and adjust size in and out as needed.
The second is the same toolsteel only silver soldered in place.
The third is a little more elaborate bit may be a bit stronger and last a little longer.

If you want a copy of the dimensions needed for these cutters and/or a copy of the flash hider dimensions, just PM me with your email and I will send them to you.
Hope this is some help.
Cheers.
Attachments
CUTTER IDEAS.jpg

737mechanic
Posts: 349
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 6:27 pm
Location: Dallas

Re: Milling cutter for the slots on a A2 flash hider?

Postby 737mechanic » Fri Mar 11, 2016 11:16 am

ausdier Thanks I got the job done with pretty much the first arbor setup you posted here. I actually made a post in the general section because I was having issues with trying to grind a HSS drill bit as the cutter and found out the shanks are soft. Ended up making a new arbor for square HSS cutters and all worked out great. Thanks for your response.


Return to “Gunsmithing”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest