Can you Silver braze 12L14?

Welding Techniques, Theory, Machines and Questions.

Moderators: Harold_V, Scott

Post Reply
User avatar
tornitore45
Posts: 1713
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 12:24 am
Location: USA Texas, Austin

Can you Silver braze 12L14?

Post by tornitore45 » Mon Nov 24, 2014 9:04 pm

Thanks
Mauro Gaetano
in Austin TX

Harold_V
Posts: 17688
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2002 11:02 pm
Location: Onalaska, WA USA

Re: Can you Silver braze 12L14?

Post by Harold_V » Mon Nov 24, 2014 11:24 pm

I expect you can, as lead and silver will alloy.

Harold
Wise people talk because they have something to say. Fools talk because they have to say something.

User avatar
tornitore45
Posts: 1713
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 12:24 am
Location: USA Texas, Austin

Re: Can you Silver braze 12L14?

Post by tornitore45 » Tue Nov 25, 2014 8:12 am

I asked because it seems that the rules for welding are quite different from the rules for brazing.

If I recall correctly, Hi carbon steel and leaded steel are not weldable.
Mauro Gaetano
in Austin TX

Harold_V
Posts: 17688
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2002 11:02 pm
Location: Onalaska, WA USA

Re: Can you Silver braze 12L14?

Post by Harold_V » Tue Nov 25, 2014 3:41 pm

Quite true, although high carbon can be welded with the proper procedures. Part of the problem is the resulting hardness after the weld. Same with 4140, but following proper procedures yields excellent results.

One can easily silver solder 303 S stainless, yet it is not recommended for welding, due to the sulfur content. Big difference between melting an alloy and wetting the surface with brazing alloys, or so it seems.

Harold
Wise people talk because they have something to say. Fools talk because they have to say something.

User avatar
GeorgeGaskill
Posts: 1007
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2003 12:15 am
Location: Chino [Flats], Ca SSR

Re: Can you Silver braze 12L14?

Post by GeorgeGaskill » Wed Dec 03, 2014 5:34 pm

The problem with high sulfur and leaded steels is that the sulfur/lead will vaporize at welding temperatures and create porosity at best. The material will likely by connected and the joint may serve for cosmetic applications but it is not a high strength weld.

jscarmozza
Posts: 312
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:09 pm

Re: Can you Silver braze 12L14?

Post by jscarmozza » Sun Sep 06, 2015 7:42 am

Thanks for the information! I was making a part that required a lot of machining, so I chose to use 12L14 steel; yesterday I assembled the parts and silver soldered them, it turned out fine. I was going to soft solder them, but remembered seeing this discussion and thought I'd give it a go. Confirmed, 12L14 steel can be silver soldered.

Post Reply