Trucks Fabrication

Welding Techniques, Theory, Machines and Questions.

Moderators: Harold_V, Scott

Post Reply
Russ Hanscom
Posts: 1426
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 11:10 pm
Location: Farmington, NM

Trucks Fabrication

Post by Russ Hanscom » Tue Oct 13, 2015 4:53 pm

Here are a few more shots of parts for a D&RG narrow gauge cast steel frame truck which we are converting to weldments. The bits are mostly 1/2" thick plate, which has been CNC cut and bent. For the most part, the fit-up has been decent and only a little trimming has been needed. We try to work with sub assemblies as long as possible to control handling weight. A completed flying bolster weighs in the 800# range and the central truck frame will be 1200#+

E6010 and MIG are being used for tacking and E7024 and MIG are being used for joint fill-up.
Attachments
DSC03136.JPG
DSC03137.JPG
DSC03138.JPG

Glenn Brooks
Posts: 1157
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 1:39 pm
Location: Woodinville, Washington

Re: Trucks Fabrication

Post by Glenn Brooks » Tue Sep 27, 2016 12:48 am

Interesting project! How do you control warping and distortion?

Glenn B.
Moderator - Grand Scale Forum

Motive power : 1902 A.S.Campbell 4-4-0 American - 12 5/8" gauge, 1955 Ottaway 4-4-0 American 12" gauge

Ahaha, Retirement: the good life - drifting endlessly on a Sea of projects....

tomc
Posts: 335
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 7:04 pm
Location: Sw of the Windy City

Re: Trucks Fabrication

Post by tomc » Tue Sep 27, 2016 6:01 am

weld slow

Tom C.
tom_at_srclry_com
Lost somewhere in Michigan!

Russ Hanscom
Posts: 1426
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 11:10 pm
Location: Farmington, NM

Re: Trucks Fabrication

Post by Russ Hanscom » Sun Oct 02, 2016 7:40 pm

There are several ways to control distortion. I do half a rod here, half a rod there, to equalize the heating. Being aware of what welding one area is going to do helps plan preventative measures. Sometimes we use a stongback or clamps and wedges to preload against distortion. After a few parts, the process of control is fairly obvious.

User avatar
johnpenn74
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 12:54 pm
Location: On Assignment in Elkhart In

Re: Trucks Fabrication

Post by johnpenn74 » Tue Dec 06, 2016 9:50 am

What preheating techniques can anyone recommend?

JP
John Pennington

Project
2 Mich-Cal Shays
Allen 4-4-0 Narrow Gauge Conversion
Reading A5a Camelback 0-4-0
USRA 0-6-0
Clishay
4 Western Wheeled Scraper NG Dump Cars <--ALMOST DONE!!!!
N&W 4-8-2
ICM 2-10-2
4 Modern Stake Cars <--ALMOST DONE!!!!
L&N Caboose
4 Big Four Conversion Gondolas
A whole pile of incomplete stuff...
Like I'm actually gonna build all this stuff :-P

Russ Hanscom
Posts: 1426
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 11:10 pm
Location: Farmington, NM

Re: Trucks Fabrication

Post by Russ Hanscom » Thu Dec 08, 2016 9:09 pm

For common steels like A36, no preheat is required as long as the metal is at room temperature and dry. If is it frosty or damp, preheat a bit - not much required. If you are having problems with the root weld cracking then a bit of preheat will help.

If you are working with higher carbon steels then preheat is recommended or required.

A welding specialist once told me - when in doubt preheat.

No preheat was used on the project I was sharing and we are using standard hot rolled stock to 1"+ thickness.

Post Reply