More TIG Progress

Welding Techniques, Theory, Machines and Questions.

Moderators: Harold_V, Scott

Post Reply
User avatar
SteveHGraham
Posts: 6928
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 7:55 pm
Location: Florida

More TIG Progress

Post by SteveHGraham » Sun May 28, 2017 7:09 pm

Yesterday I saw a Welding Tips & Tricks video on lap joints, and the big cheese (Jody) used 1/16" filler instead of 3/32". I decided to try it.

The results were better than last time. I now think I can tell people I can TIG weld with a straight face. I may not be able to do much, but I can put two pieces of bar together.

I had an issue where the weld popped for no apparent reason, as if I had buried the tungsten. I'm pretty sure that was not always the case. Wondering if it's possible for a glob of impurity to cause that. It could be that I buried the tungsten without realizing it, but usually, that's pretty obvious.
Attachments
05 28 17 TIG practice 01 steel small.jpg
05 28 17 TIG practice 02 steel small.jpg
Every hard-fried egg began life sunny-side up.

User avatar
GlennW
Posts: 6621
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 9:23 am
Location: Florida

Re: More TIG Progress

Post by GlennW » Sun May 28, 2017 9:42 pm

SteveHGraham wrote:Wondering if it's possible for a glob of impurity to cause that.
That can (will) happen when you seal up a cavity such as welding a cube closed or caps on a piece of tubing.

Always leave a little spot open so it can vent and then come back and hit it hard and fast to weld it closed after the rest of the welding is completed.

I sometimes drill a 1/16" vent hole and then weld it up last.
Glenn

Operating machines is perfectly safe......until you forget how dangerous it really is!

Post Reply