Nut plates in aluminum

Sheet Metal Fabrication techniques, questions and help. "Tricks of the Trade"

Moderators: Harold_V, GlennW

User avatar
Vern2
Posts: 283
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 11:31 am
Location: Arizona
Contact:

Nut plates in aluminum

Postby Vern2 » Thu Jan 14, 2010 8:30 am

Need to hold 3/8" steel hex or square nut in aluminum. Need 24 each in 2" angle, 1/8" aluminum. I have equipment to weld aluminum and also a 12 ton shop press. I thought I'd like to build punch die. Then hold in place by welding an aluminum something over, around...

Vern
Last edited by Vern2 on Thu Jan 14, 2010 9:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
SteveM
Posts: 6202
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 6:18 pm
Location: Connecticut

Postby SteveM » Thu Jan 14, 2010 8:41 am

Can you use Rivnuts? They're like pop rivets, but have a captive nut in them.

Used a lot in the aerospace industry, so you know the quality is good.

Steve

User avatar
Vern2
Posts: 283
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 11:31 am
Location: Arizona
Contact:

Postby Vern2 » Thu Jan 14, 2010 10:52 am

The nut plate is to stop two square tubes from sliding past one another. I have no clearance for Rivnuts. The steel nut will be on the outside of the 1/8" thick aluminum tubing. The nut can't fall in, only fall out.

3/8" hex nut is 3/16" thick, but wider then 1/2". Was looking at caping the nut with channel aluminum. What about cutting down 1" channel. Drilling 3/8 hole in top for bolt to pass through. Weld on eather side.

I'm waiting on a new tool. for this project. Spoolgun and inverter type mig welder. The welders are on backorder in southern Calif from Miller. Found one in little town of SierraVista, Az. Will be in Phx friday. Spoolgun should showup also. Got my argon.

Select home projects:
http://www.enichesoftware.com

Vern

User avatar
calgator
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 7:14 pm
Location: Poway, CA

Postby calgator » Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:50 pm

Vern,

Looking at your website on fence install it reminds me of the property we had in Gilbert, AZ with the irrigation canal in the back. I still remember the first time we paid for the irrigation and it never showed in the canal, we called and they said “well, you got to go fetch your water” What am I suppose to hook up Bessie and get the milk jugs.
:lol:
The best times were behind one of Al's engines

User avatar
Vern2
Posts: 283
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 11:31 am
Location: Arizona
Contact:

Postby Vern2 » Sat Jan 16, 2010 5:55 pm

Found some 3/4" aluminum channel. The nut plates are going to look good.
Just as soon as I get the new welder and my aluminum welding down a little better. I'm blaming the welder right now. Took my whole set up back to the welding shop, spoolgun and all. I told them to show me what it can do. They'll call the Miller rep to get to the bottom of my problem? I'm thinking it's there problem thu.

User avatar
Vern2
Posts: 283
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 11:31 am
Location: Arizona
Contact:

Postby Vern2 » Fri Apr 02, 2010 1:52 pm

Ended up being the spool gun. I took my setup to a welding shop and at there hourly rate they couldn't weld aluminum either. There service trucks had the same kind of welder that I had bought. They put one of there spool guns on it. It welded great. I did get another gun from Miller. I finished my aluminum project.

Vern

User avatar
ken572
Posts: 2600
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 8:11 pm
Location: Mesa, Arizona. 85201-1517

Re: Nut plates in aluminum

Postby ken572 » Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:37 pm

Hello Vern,
I was wondering why you don't just use riv-nuts??
If you press a recess in at every hole before you put the riv-nut in you would still have your
one side that is flat/flush.
Just food for thought. :D
Ken.
One must remember.
The best learning experiences come
from working with the older Masters.
Ken.

maxandgrinch
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:03 pm

Re: Nut plates in aluminum

Postby maxandgrinch » Sun Dec 26, 2010 7:42 pm

What about pem nuts?

They make both studs and nuts that are pressed in and captive, as well as floating nuts for those of us who can't sometimes make stuff that aligns.

User avatar
Vern2
Posts: 283
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 11:31 am
Location: Arizona
Contact:

Re: Nut plates in aluminum

Postby Vern2 » Mon Aug 27, 2012 6:38 pm

Hay, been away for a while, but I'm still kicking.

The nut plates worked out great. I used some 3/4" and 1/2" aluminum channel. Drilled a 9/16" hole through channel and square tubing. Welded them up, made perfect nut plates. I have to get a picture up. I made up about 24 of the contraptions to adjust my solar panels, they have worked for years.


Return to “Sheet Metal Fabrication”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest