Page 2 of 3

Brass Casting with sand mixture

Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2017 12:03 am
by GLBowers
Steamin10,

I tried attaching the photos, but they were too large so I am trying to attach them again after editing.
IMG_1962 - Copy.JPG
What brass parts look like on the drum
IMG_1993 - Copy.JPG
What I need to Cast (minus the threaded steel rod)

Re: Clay molds for aluminum casting?

Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2017 1:32 am
by Harold_V
The objects shown would benefit greatly from being investment cast. The resulting surface finish would be better, and detail finer. That, of course, depends on your objective. You may prefer the appearance of sand casting, and its lesser ability to create fine detail and exceptional surface finishes.

H

Re: Clay molds for aluminum casting?

Posted: Wed Sep 06, 2017 3:15 am
by steamin10
I mentioned jewelry casting and its small amounts of material just for that reason. It can be superior in some ways if a bit fiddly for some parts.Green sand casting is the simplest, and oil sand, AKA Petro bond is the next step up, offering much finer finishes at low cost, compared to investment casting. A branch of investment casting, shell casting is used for space age precision parts and exotic metals and-stainless, to get large production costs in line.

In viewing your small parts, I think Petro is the way to go, as in other posts I commented on capturing errant finger prints on surfaces I have cast. Other than melting the metal in a Kerr furnace or similar jewelry based deal, you have to decide which process line you want to follow. Ceramic kilns have been used with success to melt the metals and produce shell molds, or waxed investments for the garage guy that only make a hand full of parts per year. The biggest disadvantage is heating time in a kiln is too long for my liking, and a cobbled gas furnace is too easy to build. Again the size and scale will play into the start cost.

Above all, consider the safty and working conditions, as blowing molds up, and burns are no fun. So move forward, and play safe.

Brass casting with sand mixture

Posted: Wed Sep 06, 2017 8:47 pm
by GLBowers
Harold,
You may be right, I won't know until I see how the brass casting turns out - I'll let you know one way or the other.
Thanks,
Garman

Brass casting with sand mixture

Posted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 9:48 pm
by GLBowers
Steamin10,

Thanks for your guidance, I'll keep you posted on my progress.
Thanks,
Garman

Brass Casting with sand mixture

Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2017 11:49 pm
by GLBowers
Harold and Steamin10,

I ordered Petrobond from Amazon a few days ago(https://www.amazon.com/Petrobond-Afford ... B00P032D0W) so I could start trying to cast brass and it came Sept. 8th - I'm still planning to make my own petrobond (working on getting bentone 34, I'll share with youall later if I'm successful). I did my first mold with the Petrobond and poured my first melted brass and I'm pleased with what I got - let me know what youall think (photos to follow in the next 7 Posts).
Thanks,
Garman

Brass Casting with sand mixture

Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2017 11:52 pm
by GLBowers
Photo of my wooden form with brass pour.

Brass Casting with sand mixture

Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2017 11:55 pm
by GLBowers
Photo of split form after pour.

Brass Casting with sand mixture

Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2017 11:56 pm
by GLBowers
close up photo of brass pour.

Brass Casting with sand mixture

Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2017 11:57 pm
by GLBowers
Photo of Brass pour with original.

Brass Casting with sand mixture

Posted: Fri Sep 08, 2017 11:59 pm
by GLBowers
Photo of dressed brass pour next to original.

Brass Casting with sand mixture

Posted: Sat Sep 09, 2017 12:03 am
by GLBowers
Photo of Brass pour with threaded rod added, next to original on the left.