Angle plate

This Forum is dedicated to the Hobbyist I.C. (Internal Combustion) Engine Community.

Moderators: Harold_V, JackF

Post Reply
Jorg50
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2018 10:28 am

Angle plate

Post by Jorg50 » Mon Sep 17, 2018 5:47 am

Taking valve guides is always a problem in aluminium heads. I need to make an angle plate because of the angle the guides are in relation to the surface of the head. They are going to be press out in a hydraulic press. Probably somebody in here as done this and I do not want to reevent the wheel.
Thanks in advance for any help.

tetramachine
Posts: 141
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 6:27 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Re: Angle plate

Post by tetramachine » Mon Oct 29, 2018 4:20 pm

I use a hammer and a driver, to drive them out with the head setting on hardwood blocks , at zero degrees. I have a tilting plate with tee slots to hold the head for machining. But not enough clearance without adding blocks when driving them out. I made spacers for the guides when driving them in, so standout is correct. To ream, a cordless drill nice and slow.
My wheels don't slow me down

spro
Posts: 7096
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 11:04 pm
Location: mid atlantic

Re: Angle plate

Post by spro » Wed Nov 21, 2018 4:22 am

Good advise. I wonder how Jorg50 did it.

Post Reply