Angle plate

This Forum is dedicated to the Hobbyist I.C. (Internal Combustion) Engine Community.

Moderators: Harold_V, JackF

Post Reply
Jorg50
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2018 10:28 am

Angle plate

Post by Jorg50 » Mon Sep 17, 2018 5:47 am

Taking valve guides is always a problem in aluminium heads. I need to make an angle plate because of the angle the guides are in relation to the surface of the head. They are going to be press out in a hydraulic press. Probably somebody in here as done this and I do not want to reevent the wheel.
Thanks in advance for any help.

tetramachine
Posts: 148
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 6:27 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Re: Angle plate

Post by tetramachine » Mon Oct 29, 2018 4:20 pm

I use a hammer and a driver, to drive them out with the head setting on hardwood blocks , at zero degrees. I have a tilting plate with tee slots to hold the head for machining. But not enough clearance without adding blocks when driving them out. I made spacers for the guides when driving them in, so standout is correct. To ream, a cordless drill nice and slow.
My wheels don't slow me down

spro
Posts: 7536
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 11:04 pm
Location: mid atlantic

Re: Angle plate

Post by spro » Wed Nov 21, 2018 4:22 am

Good advise. I wonder how Jorg50 did it.

Jorg50
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2018 10:28 am

Re: Angle plate

Post by Jorg50 » Fri Feb 08, 2019 8:02 am

I am sorry to be so late :oops :oops: .
The best way was to make an angle plate that had hinges at the bottom and this way you can ajust the angle of the guide to take them out in the hydraulic press.

Post Reply