curing slop

This forum is dedicated to those hobbyists with the 3-in-1 metalworking machines. Mill-Drill-Lathes. Tips, techniques, modification and use of these machines is topical.

Moderator: Harold_V

Post Reply
User avatar
mikeamick
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 11:50 pm
Location: San Diego

curing slop

Post by mikeamick » Tue Dec 13, 2011 10:59 pm

I have some slop in the Y axis of my compound.

This brass part pushes UP into that hole. If I screw it onto the threads
and grab the square part there isn't much wiggle ... but .. If I grab the end of the
round part .. it wiggles quite a lot.

Whats the usual solution to this ? If you say make the part .. remember that
I don't have a compound (its apart ... grin) and even if I did .. at this time I don't
have the skills.

Oh .. and I think it's weird that it just floats in that hole .. if it was secured in that
hole .. it wouldn't wobble.
Attachments
lathe 020.jpg

User avatar
LX Kid
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 3:33 pm
Location: Tampa, Fl

Re: curing slop

Post by LX Kid » Wed Dec 28, 2011 5:04 pm

Have you tried measuring the top and bottom of the hole? Did you measure the top and bottom of the nut shaft? You may have wear on the brass shaft and may need replacing. Maybe try knurling the nut shaft and sanding it down for a good fit. Just a couple of ideas.

Added: The travel nut has to float in the hole or it will cause binding of the slideing action of your cross-slide. You may have wear of the nut threads and I'm sure you've already adjusted up your gib adjustment screws.

Post Reply