Drilling to depth?

Topics include, Machine Tools & Tooling, Precision Measuring, Materials and their Properties, Electrical discussions related to machine tools, setups, fixtures and jigs and other general discussion related to amateur machining.

Moderators: Harold_V, websterz, GlennW

User avatar
DianneB
Posts: 452
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 3:05 pm
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Drilling to depth?

Postby DianneB » Thu Oct 12, 2017 4:52 pm

I am preparing to build a Von Broklin pump and it involves drilling a LOT of #50 holes to specific depths, more accurate than I trust the built-in depth stop for.

Is there and easy way to know the depth accurately (without installing a DRO) or is using a collar on the bit the best way?

John Hasler
Posts: 279
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:05 pm
Location: Elmwood, Wisconsin

Re: Drilling to depth?

Postby John Hasler » Thu Oct 12, 2017 7:01 pm

I think a collar is your only choice.

User avatar
WesHowe
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2015 9:52 am
Location: Huntsville, Texas

Re: Drilling to depth?

Postby WesHowe » Thu Oct 12, 2017 7:24 pm

If you can lock your quill, you could do a two-step process using a block whose thickness equals your hole depth (gage blocks or a milled to measure piece of stock). Lower the table/knee, extend the quill fully, then raise the table so that the drill bit is touching your hole location. Raise the quill enough to install the block, then lock it. Remove the block, then raise the table until it touches the bit again. Now you unlock the quill and drill your hole, and the quill will be at depth when fully extended.

This may be a little harder on a round-column drill press, because you'll have to also adjust horizontally to make sure your hole remains centered. Once you have that height set, you could drill all the holes of equal size and depth by moving the work around.

User avatar
larry_g
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2004 11:19 pm
Location: Oregon

Re: Drilling to depth?

Postby larry_g » Thu Oct 12, 2017 7:30 pm

DianneB wrote:I am preparing to build a Von Broklin pump and it involves drilling a LOT of #50 holes to specific depths, more accurate than I trust the built-in depth stop for.

Is there and easy way to know the depth accurately (without installing a DRO) or is using a collar on the bit the best way?


What machine are you using to drill these holes, and are they all the same depth?

lg
no neat sig line
I am unique, just like everyone else.

spro
Posts: 6697
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 11:04 pm
Location: mid atlantic

Re: Drilling to depth?

Postby spro » Thu Oct 12, 2017 7:54 pm

I agree with John by some ways. We don't know if the drill is being held by a collet or small Jacobs chuck. In most cases the drill will be retained when tightened up but there is repetitive downfeed pressure. If it were to slip, the shank rides up into the chuck or collet, so a quill feed depth gage becomes inaccurate. Even the smallest Jacobs chucks don't have an adjustable inside stop provision like a 5C collet. I have found that drills set deep inside a Jacobs style chuck, would grab the flutes but we don't want that. Either a spacer within the chuck or against the drawbar, if a collet, prevents the two forces from driving the shank inward.
When the pressure situation is resolved, there is only grip. The quill feed settings will be reliable.

User avatar
DianneB
Posts: 452
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 3:05 pm
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Re: Drilling to depth?

Postby DianneB » Thu Oct 12, 2017 10:22 pm

WesHowe wrote:If you can lock your quill, you could do a two-step process using a block whose thickness equals your hole depth......


Geez. that's brilliant!

If I set the quill in the full-down position and raise the table until bit JUST touches the work, I can clamp my dial indicator on the table and set its height to give a zero indication on the head of the drill press, then release the quill and raise the table for the required depth in 1/1000ths. When the quill hits bottom, the hole will be the required depth!

I am using a round column floor model drill press and drilling bronze. There are about 20 #50 holes, all to different depths, and all off of 3 faces of a rectangle.

User avatar
larry_g
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2004 11:19 pm
Location: Oregon

Re: Drilling to depth?

Postby larry_g » Fri Oct 13, 2017 1:21 am

Another possibility is to bring the quill to the stop, raise the table to give zero clearance between the part and the drill bit, then put a spacer equal to the hole depth under the part to be drilled. Or a combination of the above and a spacer for the deeper holes.

lg
no neat sig line
I am unique, just like everyone else.

tornitore45
Posts: 1320
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 12:24 am
Location: USA Texas, Austin

Re: Drilling to depth?

Postby tornitore45 » Mon Oct 16, 2017 11:03 am

A collar on a #50 drill?
Mauro Gaetano
in Austin TX

John Hasler
Posts: 279
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:05 pm
Location: Elmwood, Wisconsin

Re: Drilling to depth?

Postby John Hasler » Mon Oct 16, 2017 4:13 pm

tornitore45 wrote:A collar on a #50 drill?


http://www.wlfuller.com/html/drill_stops.html

tornitore45
Posts: 1320
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 12:24 am
Location: USA Texas, Austin

Re: Drilling to depth?

Postby tornitore45 » Mon Oct 16, 2017 6:20 pm

I learn something every day.
Mauro Gaetano

in Austin TX

spro
Posts: 6697
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 11:04 pm
Location: mid atlantic

Re: Drilling to depth?

Postby spro » Mon Oct 16, 2017 7:38 pm

Me too. I deleted some stuff about sleeves. How does the chip evacuation happen near the end, with collars or sleeves around the drill ?

User avatar
DianneB
Posts: 452
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 3:05 pm
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Re: Drilling to depth?

Postby DianneB » Tue Oct 17, 2017 6:27 am

spro wrote:How does the chip evacuation happen near the end?


It doesn't!


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests