good project for beginners.

Topics include, Machine Tools & Tooling, Precision Measuring, Materials and their Properties, Electrical discussions related to machine tools, setups, fixtures and jigs and other general discussion related to amateur machining.

Moderators: Harold_V, websterz, GlennW

Post Reply
User avatar
refinery mike
Posts: 623
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 1:54 pm

good project for beginners.

Post by refinery mike » Thu Dec 10, 2015 2:04 pm

How long have i fought to keep my taps straight while tapping in the lathe or drill press. The chuck will always slip, and then you end up needing three hands. Today i decided to finally make the proper tap followers to make the job easy. For the lathe i started up with an old clapped out #2 Morse tailed reamer. Cut the hard part off and then machined the tail section. The unhardened tappers of high speed tools turn almost as easy as mild steel.
Never the less it all worked well and they hang on the wall behind my drill press for easy access, now. I think it would be a useful and easy project for beginners, and or people like me that put things off for years, and then wonder how you did without.
Attachments
tap follower.jpg

User avatar
mklotz
Posts: 355
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 11:35 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: good project for beginners.

Post by mklotz » Thu Dec 10, 2015 4:47 pm

Good job. Now you need to make yourself a set of these...

http://www.modelenginemaker.com/index.p ... 274.0.html

for the tiny taps.
Regards, Marv

Home Shop Freeware
http://www.myvirtualnetwork.com/mklotz

User avatar
refinery mike
Posts: 623
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 1:54 pm

Re: good project for beginners.

Post by refinery mike » Thu Dec 10, 2015 9:25 pm

Wow Einstine, they are beautifull. Back to the shop for me. thanks

MariaPinto
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 6:07 am

Re: good project for beginners.

Post by MariaPinto » Tue Dec 22, 2015 7:26 am

They are really beautiful. I Like them.

User avatar
liveaboard
Posts: 816
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 1:40 pm
Location: southern Portugal
Contact:

Re: good project for beginners.

Post by liveaboard » Tue Dec 22, 2015 1:07 pm

I have to admit I just put my taps in my drill chuck.
Even 14 and 16mm [9/16, 5/8" to you imperials] on the drill press sometimes.
Is slides in nice and straight, but keep a finger ready on the stop button!

Harold_V
Posts: 17688
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2002 11:02 pm
Location: Onalaska, WA USA

Re: good project for beginners.

Post by Harold_V » Tue Dec 22, 2015 4:15 pm

liveaboard wrote:I have to admit I just put my taps in my drill chuck.
Even 14 and 16mm [9/16, 5/8" to you imperials] on the drill press sometimes.
Is slides in nice and straight, but keep a finger ready on the stop button!
A habit I've also emulated, but one must use good judgment, as a drill chuck rarely runs true. If threads are inspected, you'll come to find that they are oversized and may be rejected. Often it's just that they are bell-mouthed, with the created thread slowly moving the tap to center, where it cuts size as intended.

It's hard to beat a tapping head, which typically allows for the tap to seek center, where it cuts size.

Harold
Wise people talk because they have something to say. Fools talk because they have to say something.

JackF
Posts: 1558
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 3:56 pm
Location: Caldwell, Idaho

Re: good project for beginners.

Post by JackF » Tue Dec 22, 2015 4:48 pm

Harold, another good tip about the drill chuck. :D I never thought of that. I have taped using the drill chuck not thinking it may be taping over sized. Luckily none of my tapping requires inspection, just has to fit whatever it is being used for. :roll: Usually though I tap by hand in the mill using a tap holder and a follower in a collet in the spindle. I don't trust myself not to break a tap off in the hole. :wink: :lol:

Jack.

User avatar
liveaboard
Posts: 816
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 1:40 pm
Location: southern Portugal
Contact:

Re: good project for beginners.

Post by liveaboard » Tue Dec 22, 2015 7:05 pm

Point taken Harold, I hadn't considered that. Generally my work doesn't have to be that precise so it's been working for me.

I even put taps in hand-held drills; but only for through holes in plate.
I once had to drill and tap 120 8mm bolt holes for a ship's deck. I cooked a high end Metabo drill; I was reversing it to stop the tap, which worked really well until the armature windings melted after about 110 holes.

14mm [9/16"] tapping on a drill press for a machine I made;
Attachments
tapping.jpg
pivot plate and lever.jpg

Post Reply