Hss for cast iron

Topics include, Machine Tools & Tooling, Precision Measuring, Materials and their Properties, Electrical discussions related to machine tools, setups, fixtures and jigs and other general discussion related to amateur machining.

Moderators: Harold_V, websterz, GlennW

Post Reply
Randall Va
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 9:42 pm

Hss for cast iron

Post by Randall Va » Mon Feb 19, 2018 10:11 pm

Hey fellows cutting down a back plate to mount four jaw chuck to my heavy 10,having a hard time getting a good finish ,hows the best way or shape to grind tool?
Thanks
www.chaski.com

John Hasler
Posts: 1420
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:05 pm
Location: Elmwood, Wisconsin

Re: Hss for cast iron

Post by John Hasler » Mon Feb 19, 2018 11:06 pm

Less rake than for mild steel, but in my experience cast iron machines easily and gives a good finish. Photos of the finish and of your cutter?

Randall Va
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 9:42 pm

Re: Hss for cast iron

Post by Randall Va » Wed Feb 21, 2018 6:31 pm

slowed the feed and put radius on tool and got a dood finish,thanks
www.chaski.com

User avatar
mcostello
Posts: 848
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2003 10:45 pm
Location: Lancaster, Ohio

Re: Hss for cast iron

Post by mcostello » Wed Feb 21, 2018 10:28 pm

Cool dood!

Post Reply