Page 2 of 2

Re: Cutting plastic

Posted: Sun Jan 20, 2019 2:25 am
by Harold_V
johnfreese wrote:
Sun Jan 20, 2019 12:24 am
I hate turning plastic. I spent almost as much time untangling swarf as I did turning the parts.
If you fasten the tool properly and use the required speed and feed, the chips often come off in a long string, shooting above and beyond where you stand. When I face that issue, I put a garbage can where the chip falls and allow the cut to fill the garbage can. This device was machined that way.
Blowpipe2.JPG
It was made from black Delrin and natural ABS.

H

Re: Cutting plastic

Posted: Sun Jan 20, 2019 3:19 am
by liveaboard
As you will have a center hole, and presuming you have sheet material, a holesaw is fast and efficient.
25 years ago when I didn't even have a lathe to call my own, I made a tool for this; a short piece of 40mm rod to clamp in the lathe with a threaded hole, and a matching part with a hole to bolt through.
It doesn't deliver great concentricity, but it sure is fast for trimming rough cut disks to size.
If you need the hole well centered, it has to be corrected later.

Re: Cutting plastic

Posted: Sun Jan 20, 2019 9:29 am
by SteveHGraham
Harold_V wrote:
Sun Jan 20, 2019 2:25 am
This device was machined that way.
Blowpipe2.JPG
It was made from black Delrin and natural ABS.

H
You never told us you played the bagpipes.

Re: Cutting plastic

Posted: Sun Jan 20, 2019 5:04 pm
by Harold_V
SteveHGraham wrote:
Sun Jan 20, 2019 9:29 am
Harold_V wrote:
Sun Jan 20, 2019 2:25 am
This device was machined that way.
Blowpipe2.JPG
It was made from black Delrin and natural ABS.

H
You never told us you played the bagpipes.
That's because I don't. Not that I didn't try. I own a beautiful set (silver and ivory), but my musical talent extends only to playing the stereo, which I do quite well.
I have dyslexia, which is very troublesome, manifesting itself regularly when I do things like type. I can make errors at the rate of 60/minute on bad days. Imagine how that sounds when attempting to play a tune.

Strangely, dyslexia doesn't appear to manifest itself when I'm machining. For what ever reason, I'm quite good at operating machine tools. Wish my hand skills were half that good.

H

Re: Cutting plastic

Posted: Sun Jan 20, 2019 10:57 pm
by Jerry_H
Thank you, Harold. That is a very interesting tidbit of info.
Jerry

Re: Cutting plastic

Posted: Sun Jan 20, 2019 11:11 pm
by Bill Shields
Know the definition of a Scottish Gentleman?

Someone that can play the pipes...but doesn't

Re: Cutting plastic

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 11:04 am
by earlgo
B_C_Cartoon.jpg
B C Comic
Sorry it is out of focus.
--earlgo

Re: Cutting plastic

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 1:23 pm
by RSG
LOL ^