machining should square

Topics include, Machine Tools & Tooling, Precision Measuring, Materials and their Properties, Electrical discussions related to machine tools, setups, fixtures and jigs and other general discussion related to amateur machining.

Moderators: Harold_V, websterz, GlennW

whateg0
Posts: 625
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 3:54 pm
Location: Wichita, KS

Re: machining should square

Post by whateg0 » Thu Apr 11, 2019 5:10 pm

If you want to do in situ, could you affix a dremel to the tool rest and lightly grind it square while it runs? Doesn't sound like it would take much.

Dave

John Hasler
Posts: 1266
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:05 pm
Location: Elmwood, Wisconsin

Re: machining should square

Post by John Hasler » Thu Apr 11, 2019 7:13 pm

whateg0 wrote:
Thu Apr 11, 2019 5:10 pm
If you want to do in situ, could you affix a dremel to the tool rest and lightly grind it square while it runs? Doesn't sound like it would take much.

Dave
Best idea yet.

User avatar
SteveM
Posts: 6876
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 6:18 pm
Location: Connecticut

Re: machining should square

Post by SteveM » Thu Apr 11, 2019 10:26 pm

I took Chief's crazy suggestion, pulled the guards off, chucked up one end of the shaft (too lazy to get out the collets and I was machining the other end anyway), and put the other end in the live center.
20190411_204728.jpg
I gave it a light cut and that made an improvement.

Then I swapped out the crappy lawn mower wheel and put on one of my surface grinding wheels and the grinder stopped jumping around.

I think I'm going to go with making the arbor / washer combination too. I'll also make a sleeve for the 1" shaft to bring it up to 1-1/4" so I can run surface grinder wheels in it.

Steve

Post Reply