Parting with internal thread

All discussion about lathes including but not limited to: South Bend, Hardinge, Logan, Monarch, Clausing and other HSM lathes, including imports

Moderators: Harold_V, GlennW

User avatar
Blackwatch42nd
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 12:33 pm
Location: Blanco, TX

Re: Parting with internal thread

Postby Blackwatch42nd » Wed Jan 11, 2017 8:33 am

GlennW wrote:When the parting tool breaks through the brass part it may grab it and tighten it on the threaded rod pinching the parting tool.


Well, you live and learn. I tried this before reading your reply and, yep, that's what happened. Surprisingly, the tool didn't break but it did ruin the next piece inboard. Sooooo, I just parted the last few pieces without the threaded rod. Then, chucking up the all thread, threaded two of the pieces onto the rod, using one as a jam nut, the piece I was working on slightly hanging off the end, I was able to face and chamfer it. Only problem was I was unable to get the all thread turning true in the four jaw.

Here's the final result.
20170111_072222.jpg
20170111_072222.jpg (26.72 KiB) Viewed 366 times


Thanx for all the advise and help.
John

tetramachine
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 6:27 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Re: Parting with internal thread

Postby tetramachine » Wed Jan 11, 2017 10:51 am

I assume that you single pointed the threads. If I was doing this I would knurl as you did, finish the bore, part off, then mount in soft jaws or collet, chamfer, flip, chamfer,then thread last.
My wheels don't slow me down

User avatar
Blackwatch42nd
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 12:33 pm
Location: Blanco, TX

Re: Parting with internal thread

Postby Blackwatch42nd » Wed Jan 11, 2017 11:53 am

tetramachine wrote:I assume that you single pointed the threads. If I was doing this I would knurl as you did, finish the bore, part off, then mount in soft jaws or collet, chamfer, flip, chamfer,then thread last.


Actually, I used a tap. Figured since the nut is so thin (1/8" thickness) it would be easier to tap all at once then part.
John

Mr Ron
Posts: 1339
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 12:36 pm
Location: Vancleave, Mississippi

Re: Parting with internal thread

Postby Mr Ron » Thu Jan 12, 2017 7:17 pm

Can you part from the inside out?
Mr.Ron from South Mississippi


Return to “Lathes”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests