Hole saw for a big hole.

All discussion about lathes including but not limited to: South Bend, Hardinge, Logan, Monarch, Clausing and other HSM lathes, including imports

Moderators: Harold_V, GlennW

earlgo
Posts: 1062
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 11:38 am
Location: NE Ohio

Hole saw for a big hole.

Postby earlgo » Sun Jun 04, 2017 9:45 am

Rather than trying to drill and bore out a 2 1/4in hole through 1/2" plate, I thought I'd try to use a 2 1/8in hole saw. It worked well, but I had to cut some chip clearance on the inside of the curve. This and a few boring bar passes and it was done. Saved quite a bit of time. Oh and I got to use the Sebastian and May lathe from the '80's.... 1880's that is. (The 4 jaw is newer, obviously.) Couldn't grip this plate in the ATLAS 6" chuck.
cutting 2 1_8 dia hole.jpg
2 1/8 dia hole saw

--earlgo
OSHA would love this lathe...NO GUARDS ANYWHERE

John Evans
Posts: 1780
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 9:33 pm
Location: Phoenix ,AZ

Re: Hole saw for a big hole.

Postby John Evans » Sun Jun 04, 2017 11:32 am

Yep! Chip clearance holes are the answer when using a hole saw on anything thicker than a 1/8-3/16. Otherwise you spend lots on time retracting to clear chips.

User avatar
SteveHGraham
Posts: 6533
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 7:55 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Hole saw for a big hole.

Postby SteveHGraham » Sun Jun 04, 2017 11:34 am

No annular cutter?
Don't trigger me, bro!

John Evans
Posts: 1780
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 9:33 pm
Location: Phoenix ,AZ

Re: Hole saw for a big hole.

Postby John Evans » Sun Jun 04, 2017 11:36 am

SteveHGraham wrote:No annular cutter?

You ever price one in that size??

User avatar
SteveHGraham
Posts: 6533
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 7:55 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Hole saw for a big hole.

Postby SteveHGraham » Sun Jun 04, 2017 11:41 am

I thought everyone here but me was rich.
Don't trigger me, bro!

User avatar
mcostello
Posts: 717
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2003 10:45 pm
Location: Lancaster, Ohio

Re: Hole saw for a big hole.

Postby mcostello » Sun Jun 04, 2017 7:27 pm

Treplaining would also have worked.

User avatar
BigDumbDinosaur
Posts: 487
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Midwestern United States

Re: Hole saw for a big hole.

Postby BigDumbDinosaur » Mon Jun 05, 2017 1:27 pm

earlgo wrote:OSHA would love this lathe...NO GUARDS ANYWHERE

The machine was designed back when machinists knew where not to stick their fingers and other appendages. :D Nowadays, the nanny state insists that we be protected from every possible thing that could ever go wrong, even things that have never happened. I'm surprised the OSHA people haven't mandated that cutting tools not have sharp edges.
Science makes it known. Engineering makes it work.

whateg0
Posts: 382
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 3:54 pm
Location: Wichita, KS

Re: Hole saw for a big hole.

Postby whateg0 » Wed Jun 14, 2017 3:48 pm

BigDumbDinosaur wrote:
earlgo wrote:OSHA would love this lathe...NO GUARDS ANYWHERE

The machine was designed back when machinists knew where not to stick their fingers and other appendages. ...


To be fair, I've seen plenty of photos of machinists "back in the day" who apparently did not know where not to stick their appendages. :)

Dave

User avatar
liveaboard
Posts: 360
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 1:40 pm
Location: southern Portugal
Contact:

Re: Hole saw for a big hole.

Postby liveaboard » Thu Jun 15, 2017 7:47 am

I had need to bore a 90mm hole at a 45 degree angle through a large thick PVC tube [a round tank actually].
I couldn't find a 90mm holesaw; I did find one online but the postage they were asking was simply silly.
Besides, it wasn't deep enough to make the angle.

So, I made my own.
home made holesaw2.jpg

home made holesaw1.jpg

earlgo
Posts: 1062
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 11:38 am
Location: NE Ohio

Re: Hole saw for a big hole.

Postby earlgo » Thu Jun 15, 2017 9:44 am

Nicely done. I like your holding fixture.
--earlgo

whateg0
Posts: 382
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 3:54 pm
Location: Wichita, KS

Re: Hole saw for a big hole.

Postby whateg0 » Thu Jun 15, 2017 11:37 am

earlgo wrote:Nicely done. I like your holding fixture.
--earlgo


That was definitely creative! I've had some questionable setups on my mill table from time to time. But when you have a part to hold and it doesn't fit in the vise, what's a guy to do? There should be a thread somewhere of questionable setups. That's likely to be scary!

User avatar
liveaboard
Posts: 360
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 1:40 pm
Location: southern Portugal
Contact:

Re: Hole saw for a big hole.

Postby liveaboard » Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:50 pm

Well, it's only PVC... 10mm [3/8"] thick. it bounced around a little as the teeth hit but settled down as the groove progressed.

The tube I used for the saw is really thick, also about 10mm, but it was all I had to hand with the OD I needed. I brazed on used carbide inserts as cutting teeth.

I used a 25mm center shaft as I had one with an M2 taper on it already. Obviously, I drilled the guide hole first.


Return to “Lathes”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests