Building the Frisco 1522

Where users can chronicle their builds. Start one thread and continue to add on to it.

Moderators: Harold_V, WJH, hwboivin3

Asteamhead
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 1:59 pm
Location: Germany, Duesseldorf

Re: Building the Frisco 1522

Post by Asteamhead » Wed Jun 14, 2017 7:23 am

Hello DanSmo and LocoJerome,
Well done, indeed! Making spring leaves of stainless steel 1.4310, which is standard here in Europe for use as hardened version of 1.4301 (US 316) for making springs , you don't need any carbon tools. A high grade HSS-E Co8 ('TITEX plus) will do by adding a bit of lubricate.
You may even mill this steel by means of HSS-E mills at low speed and lubrication.
Sorry, don't know, if any sort of 3xx X , similar to 1.4310 is available in US?

Best regards and carry on, please!
Asteamhead

Mike Walsh
Posts: 556
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 10:14 pm
Location: St. Louis, MO

Re: Building the Frisco 1522

Post by Mike Walsh » Wed Jul 19, 2017 4:15 am

Dick_Morris wrote:I had better luck putting holes in .042 stock with a carbide spade drill than a punch. I drilled in the mill and didn't use a guide for the drill.
Slight thread drift -- Could spring stock be water jet cut? This way you can have everything cut to dimension? I'm not familiar with spring steel blank availability. Assume sheet could be purchased and worked to dimension...

User avatar
makinsmoke
Posts: 1729
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2003 12:56 pm
Location: Texas Hill Country

Re: Building the Frisco 1522

Post by makinsmoke » Thu Jul 20, 2017 6:16 am

Hi Mike,
Clock spring can be had in fairly common sizes.
I'm not sure you'd need to do anything besides cut to length and put holes in it. The holes are the real challenge. You can use a cutoff wheel
to cut to length.

Take care,
Brian

User avatar
NP317
Posts: 920
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 2:57 pm
Location: Northern Oregon

Re: Building the Frisco 1522

Post by NP317 » Thu Jul 20, 2017 9:20 am

When making the springs for my locos, I used a shear to cut the clock spring stock to length.
I then used carbide twist drills to make the holes on the milling machine.
Had to be sure to use good lubricant and steady pressure to drill the holes.
And occasionally use a new drill when they got dull. But it all worked well if I was patient.
~RN

Mike Walsh
Posts: 556
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 10:14 pm
Location: St. Louis, MO

Re: Building the Frisco 1522

Post by Mike Walsh » Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:42 pm

makinsmoke wrote:Hi Mike,
Clock spring can be had in fairly common sizes.
I'm not sure you'd need to do anything besides cut to length and put holes in it. The holes are the real challenge. You can use a cutoff wheel
to cut to length.

Take care,
Brian
Well, right. But if one wanted to save the headache of "the challenge of holes/cutoff wheels", could they be water jet with no risk to mechanical properties or eventual fatigue?

User avatar
makinsmoke
Posts: 1729
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2003 12:56 pm
Location: Texas Hill Country

Re: Building the Frisco 1522

Post by makinsmoke » Fri Jul 21, 2017 6:19 am

I don't know how you waterjet a hole.

User avatar
PeterCraymer
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2003 6:57 am
Location: Maysville, Ga.

Re: Building the Frisco 1522

Post by PeterCraymer » Fri Jul 21, 2017 8:52 am

"I don't know how you waterjet a hole."

- It's called a pierce by some. It goes to a position inside the circle of the hole, starts the abrasive/water and then moves out to traverse the circumference of the circle or hole. A lot would depend on the diameter you re trying to get and the capability of the water jet machine to produce such a hole.

Peter

Post Reply