Solidworks question

Related to all sorts of CAD and CAM tools. Users should post questions, comments, and recommendations with respect to their favorite CAD and CAM tools.

Moderators: Harold_V, GlennW

User avatar
JohnHudak
Posts: 952
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Ohio

Solidworks question

Postby JohnHudak » Tue Nov 14, 2017 10:56 am

Hi all, I'm learning solidworks 2007 and have a quick question..
Every time I turn it on, I have to go into the "units" tab, and change the decimal places from two to three.. I'm pressing the "OK" button, but when I turn it off then on, I have to change it again.. Am I not doing something right?
Related question... If I leave it alone (2 places) when I use the smart dimension tool, it rounds it up or down to two places.. If I want a .188 long line, it dimensions it as .190.. Is my line .188 or .190?
Sorry if this is a dumb question, but I'm new to this 3d cad stuff...
Thanks.

User avatar
BigDumbDinosaur
Posts: 484
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Midwestern United States

Re: Solidworks question

Postby BigDumbDinosaur » Tue Nov 14, 2017 1:30 pm

JohnHudak wrote:Hi all, I'm learning solidworks 2007 and have a quick question..
Every time I turn it on, I have to go into the "units" tab, and change the decimal places from two to three.. I'm pressing the "OK" button, but when I turn it off then on, I have to change it again.. Am I not doing something right?

I'm not a Solidworks user but do know it has configurable defaults that, among other things, allow you to set the default number of decimal places in measuring units.  This is a program with which reading the help screens is real important to getting the best out of it.

Related question... If I leave it alone (2 places) when I use the smart dimension tool, it rounds it up or down to two places.. If I want a .188 long line, it dimensions it as .190.. Is my line .188 or .190?
Sorry if this is a dumb question, but I'm new to this 3d cad stuff...
Thanks.

Almost all CAD programs internally represent dimensions to a relatively large number of places. The rounding comes when the dimension is displayed in the drawing. The (2D) CAD I use, DeltaCad, internally represents dimensions to six places, regardless of the number of places being displayed on the drawing. You can also display dimensions in feet and inches, meters, etc. In each case, the internal dimension doesn't change, just how it appears on your drawing.

You need to read the documentation for Solidworks so you fully understand how it operates.
Science makes it known. Engineering makes it work.

rrnut-2
Posts: 373
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 7:40 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Solidworks question

Postby rrnut-2 » Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:55 pm

I don't know about 2007, but from 2012 to now, the setting is under "options". Use the left tab, the "Document Properties" tab will only effect
that drawing.

Jim B

User avatar
JohnHudak
Posts: 952
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Ohio

Re: Solidworks question

Postby JohnHudak » Wed Nov 15, 2017 4:44 pm

rrnut-2 wrote:I don't know about 2007, but from 2012 to now, the setting is under "options". Use the left tab, the "Document Properties" tab will only effect
that drawing.

Jim B



Thanks Jim, It looks like it's something I have to change every time I run it then...
John

User avatar
BigDumbDinosaur
Posts: 484
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Midwestern United States

Re: Solidworks question

Postby BigDumbDinosaur » Wed Nov 15, 2017 4:56 pm

JohnHudak wrote:
rrnut-2 wrote:I don't know about 2007, but from 2012 to now, the setting is under "options". Use the left tab, the "Document Properties" tab will only effect
that drawing.

Jim B



Thanks Jim, It looks like it's something I have to change every time I run it then...
John

There should be a configuration function that allows you to "globally" set the default dimension precision.
Science makes it known. Engineering makes it work.


Return to “All Things CAD and CAM”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest