Soldering flue tubes

This forum is dedicated to the Live Steam Hobbyist Community.

Moderators: Harold_V, cbrew

User avatar
Bill Shields
Posts: 4784
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 4:57 am
Location: Somewhere in the World
Contact:

Re: Soldering flue tubes

Postby Bill Shields » Wed Jul 06, 2016 12:15 pm

careful about stretching the copper too far. It thins as you do this and you can end up with another level of problem.

before you do this in the boiler, suggest you try it on a dummy hole or two.

Fairport
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 11:56 am

Re: Soldering flue tubes

Postby Fairport » Wed Jul 06, 2016 12:36 pm

Don : Your real problem is still the holes are too big. .020 is too much to expand into. Too much clearance, too far to expand and get a tight seal. Yes the rough surface will help but you are removing more steel and making the hole larger.
Your neighbor, Alan

Pontiacguy1
Posts: 678
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2012 10:15 am
Location: Tennessee, USA

Re: Soldering flue tubes

Postby Pontiacguy1 » Wed Jul 06, 2016 12:38 pm

Do you anneal your tubes before trying to roll/swage them? I have heard a lot of people say that you don't really need to anneal the tube ends, but I always do that when rolling in the tubes. Heat about 1" of each end to an orange/red color and then quench in water. You'll see some scale come off of them when you do. I then rub them with some scotch brite to remove any of that scale that is left, and put them in.

User avatar
apm
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2003 12:21 am

Re: Soldering flue tubes

Postby apm » Wed Jul 06, 2016 9:45 pm

Marty_Knox wrote:The problem could be the holes, not the tubes. For an effective seal the hole needs to be round, but not smooth. You want a slightly rough surface so the tube will grip. I have found the best preparation is to ream the holes after welding. I ream the holes dry, without any cutting oil. You do need to clean the swarf off after each hole.


Hi Marty,

How far oversized do you ream the holes. Right now i have a fully welded boiler with 0.875" holes and 0.875" tubes. What size reamer would you go with and how rough should the finish be on the holes after reaming? My first experiments hand reaming are showing that I definitely am not getting the best finish in my holes to begin with.

User avatar
Marty_Knox
Posts: 1187
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 6:50 pm
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Soldering flue tubes

Postby Marty_Knox » Thu Jul 07, 2016 4:58 am

apm wrote:
Marty_Knox wrote:The problem could be the holes, not the tubes. For an effective seal the hole needs to be round, but not smooth. You want a slightly rough surface so the tube will grip. I have found the best preparation is to ream the holes after welding. I ream the holes dry, without any cutting oil. You do need to clean the swarf off after each hole.


Hi Marty,

How far oversized do you ream the holes. Right now i have a fully welded boiler with 0.875" holes and 0.875" tubes. What size reamer would you go with and how rough should the finish be on the holes after reaming? My first experiments hand reaming are showing that I definitely am not getting the best finish in my holes to begin with.

I go about .010" larger in the front tube sheet, and ream the rear tube sheet to size. You want the tubes to slide through the front tube sheet and be a wring fit in the rear.

User avatar
Greg_Lewis
Posts: 1383
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 2:44 pm
Location: Fresno, CA

Re: Soldering flue tubes

Postby Greg_Lewis » Thu Jul 07, 2016 9:42 am

I have plans for a tube roller designed by John Bailie if you need/want to make one. You can adjust the size to whatever you need. I made one and it works great.
Greg Lewis, Prop.
Eyeball Engineering — Home of non-interchangeable parts.
Our motto: "That looks about right."
Celebrating 30 years of turning perfectly good metal into bits of useless scrap.

User avatar
ChipsAhoy
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 12:23 pm
Location: Arizona/Alaska

Re: Soldering flue tubes

Postby ChipsAhoy » Tue Jul 12, 2016 7:33 am

Greg, How/where does one get those roller plans? I have a project coming up and can see the need in the future. (hopefully not to distant).

Pontiacguy1
Posts: 678
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2012 10:15 am
Location: Tennessee, USA

Re: Soldering flue tubes

Postby Pontiacguy1 » Tue Jul 12, 2016 12:24 pm

Jesse Livingston also published a design for a flue roller that has a threaded end on it so that it can be hooked up and driven through the tube from the front of the boiler, thus it can roll tubes in really small fireboxes. It's in his book 'The Shop Wisdom Of Jesse Livingston'. It was also published in 'Live Steam' several years ago.

User avatar
ChipsAhoy
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 12:23 pm
Location: Arizona/Alaska

Re: Soldering flue tubes

Postby ChipsAhoy » Tue Jul 12, 2016 11:08 pm

Found the book on Amazon... $42.00 EESH! Might pay it if I know the plans are for the right tool. Having a slow time searching Live steam. I am hoping it is a true roller and not the swage type. I've heard that there is one out there that actually has rollers on it. I'm not a good machinist, but that would be a good tool to make, use and share.

User avatar
Fred_V
Posts: 4081
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 3:26 pm

Re: Soldering flue tubes

Postby Fred_V » Wed Jul 13, 2016 7:54 am

Send me a PM with email address and I'll send you several designs that I have.
Fred V
Pensacola, Fl.

User avatar
Greg_Lewis
Posts: 1383
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 2:44 pm
Location: Fresno, CA

Re: Soldering flue tubes

Postby Greg_Lewis » Wed Jul 13, 2016 10:15 am

The plans are for a roller style tool. I made one and it worked great. Send me your email and I'll forward the drawings on to you. gregl@mail.fresnostate.edu
Greg Lewis, Prop.
Eyeball Engineering — Home of non-interchangeable parts.
Our motto: "That looks about right."
Celebrating 30 years of turning perfectly good metal into bits of useless scrap.

User avatar
Jacob's dad
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2003 10:13 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Soldering flue tubes

Postby Jacob's dad » Sun Sep 03, 2017 6:36 pm

little giant wrote:Here is my plan of attack:
1) Remove all tubes
2) Ream holes to roughen up surface
3) Buy .065 walled copper tube
4) Swage the ends to fit closer to hole diameter
5) Roll tubes in
6) Report outcome

Thanks to everyone who helped me out



Did you ever report the outcome? If so, I missed the report. Were you able to fix the issues?

Thank you,

Jeff Smith
Florida


Return to “Live Steam”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], DianneB and 16 guests