SMAW rods for boiler construction

This forum is dedicated to the Live Steam Hobbyist Community.

Moderators: Harold_V, cbrew

jlakes85
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 6:07 am

Re: SMAW rods for boiler construction

Postby jlakes85 » Sun Aug 27, 2017 8:09 pm

Boiler builder,

Sounds good. Since XX10 doesn't have the ticking code clock associated with 7018's out of the oven or fresh can, I wonder why they aren't used for all passes on our boilers right off the bat?

jlakes85
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 6:07 am

Re: SMAW rods for boiler construction

Postby jlakes85 » Sun Aug 27, 2017 8:10 pm

Hi Marty,

Can you advise how hot you run the 1/8 Excalibur 7018 when doing stay bolts? My stays are 1/2 diameter and the sheet width is 5/16.

Regards,

John

Harold_V
Posts: 16249
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2002 11:02 pm
Location: Onalaska, WA USA

Re: SMAW rods for boiler construction

Postby Harold_V » Mon Aug 28, 2017 1:53 am

I suspicion that the width reference is really the thickness, yes?

H
Wise people talk because they have something to say. Fools talk because they have to say something.

jlakes85
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 6:07 am

Re: SMAW rods for boiler construction

Postby jlakes85 » Mon Aug 28, 2017 5:58 am

Hi Harold,

That's correct..don't know where that word "width" came from..

User avatar
Marty_Knox
Posts: 1131
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 6:50 pm
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: SMAW rods for boiler construction

Postby Marty_Knox » Mon Aug 28, 2017 3:33 pm

jlakes85 wrote:Hi Marty,

Can you advise how hot you run the 1/8 Excalibur 7018 when doing stay bolts? My stays are 1/2 diameter and the sheet width is 5/16.

Regards,

John

No, John, I'd rather not. It's not the sort of thing you can learn from the internet. My advice would be to take some scraps of your plate, drill holes and countersink them, and practice on them. When you get one you're happy with, cut it in half and see how much penetration you got.

jlakes85
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 6:07 am

Re: SMAW rods for boiler construction

Postby jlakes85 » Sun Sep 03, 2017 1:47 pm

Hi Marty,

Sounds good. Does stuff like loctite navel jelly leave behind contaminants that would need to be rinsed out with acetone? There are a few joints coming up that I want to do via a backgouge process where I figured that the jelly would leave no doubt about reaching sound metal, but I am concerned about the potential to contaminate.

Regards,

-jlakes85

User avatar
Marty_Knox
Posts: 1131
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 6:50 pm
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: SMAW rods for boiler construction

Postby Marty_Knox » Sun Sep 03, 2017 4:08 pm

I wouldn't use any chemicals near where I was going to weld!!!
There is no reason you should have to do anything more than grind to backchip.


Return to “Live Steam”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], cbrew, OddDuck and 21 guests