welding boiler

This forum is dedicated to the Live Steam Hobbyist Community.

Moderators: Harold_V, WJH, cbrew

rkcarguy
Posts: 834
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 10:33 am

Re: welding boiler

Post by rkcarguy » Tue Sep 11, 2018 6:44 pm

With the right wire and proper procedure I wouldn't be scared of a MIG welded boiler, but the person doing the welding needs to know what they are doing. I've used start/stop tabs before, and also ground out a little pocket to start welding into when welding a tube into a hole in a plate. Then you weld over it a bit once you've welded around the tube.

Vance Nickerson
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 9:01 pm
Location: Gladewater, Texas

Re: welding boiler

Post by Vance Nickerson » Sun Sep 23, 2018 8:37 am

Whatever the process it should never be done with inferior equipment! I hate going behind someone because they thought it would work ok. We all started and learned through weld time and instruction from others. I've helped several who did all the prep work and didn't trust their own skills. As far as mig, dual shield is a good cap after a tig root and hot pass. Pay close attention to what Marty and a few others say. I laugh when I'm told what I can and can't do by those who haven't done. Education is great but experience is priceless!

Post Reply