tire shrinkage

This forum is dedicated to the Live Steam Hobbyist Community.

Moderators: Harold_V, WJH, cbrew

Post Reply
hoppercar
Posts: 244
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2018 4:09 pm

tire shrinkage

Post by hoppercar » Fri Oct 25, 2019 12:49 pm

what is a good rule of thumb for shrinking steel tires on cast iron centers?....I've heard .001" fo r every inch in diameter.

rkcarguy
Posts: 1342
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 10:33 am
Location: Wa State

Re: tire shrinkage

Post by rkcarguy » Fri Oct 25, 2019 12:52 pm

That's correct, another thread discussed this maybe 3 weeks ago?
So 10" drivers, make the tire bore .010" smaller than the center.

User avatar
cbrew
Posts: 2845
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2003 12:17 pm
Location: Vancouver Wa

Re: tire shrinkage

Post by cbrew » Fri Oct 25, 2019 1:08 pm

I personally use .001 per inch of diameter plus .001
If it is not live steam. its not worth it.

User avatar
FLtenwheeler
Posts: 1370
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2003 8:47 am
Location: Florida, on the Lake Wales Ridge

Re: tire shrinkage

Post by FLtenwheeler » Fri Oct 25, 2019 2:15 pm

I also use 0.001” per inch plus 0.001”.

I just did some 8” drivers and it was right on.

On a side note the axle bore shrunk 0.0002” after I installed the tires. I had to take that much off the arbor I was using to turn the wheels.

Tim
He who dies with the most unfinished projects: Should of put more time into their hobby.

hoppercar
Posts: 244
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2018 4:09 pm

Re: tire shrinkage

Post by hoppercar » Fri Oct 25, 2019 3:46 pm

I'm not planning on pressing mine off of the axles, just turn them down between centers, and shrink the tires on.....so the axle bore won't be a problem

Post Reply