Brass rod half round 1/8" or German Silver Wire

This forum is dedicated to the Live Steam Hobbyist Community.

Moderators: Harold_V, WJH, cbrew

Kimball McGinley
Posts: 677
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 2:13 pm
Location: Laguna Niguel CA

Re: Brass rod half round 1/8" or German Silver Wire

Post by Kimball McGinley » Wed Feb 07, 2018 1:01 pm

Coles is Kaput.

User avatar
Bill Shields
Posts: 4916
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 4:57 am
Location: Somewhere in the World
Contact:

Re: Brass rod half round 1/8" or German Silver Wire

Post by Bill Shields » Wed Feb 07, 2018 5:52 pm

The milling fixture looks like this.

Mill a 1/2 slot in the block.

clamps get drilled, block gets tapped.

One clamp has a 1/2 round slot in it, the other does not.

Separate the 'clamps' by a distance that will accommodate an end mill.
Attachments
half round fixture.jpg

User avatar
Dick_Morris
Posts: 2104
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2003 2:09 pm
Location: Anchorage, AK

Re: Brass rod half round 1/8" or German Silver Wire

Post by Dick_Morris » Thu Feb 08, 2018 2:07 am

Jack Bodenmann has described making and applying half round several times on Chaski. Here are a couple of them.

http://www.chaski.org/homemachinist/vie ... der#p35399

http://www.chaski.org/homemachinist/vie ... er#p183543

User avatar
Fred_V
Posts: 4160
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 3:26 pm

Re: Brass rod half round 1/8" or German Silver Wire

Post by Fred_V » Thu Feb 08, 2018 8:30 am

I made something similar to Bill's jig. I used a slitting saw and pulled 1/4" copper tubing through it to cut a slit. This was for the edging of the cab on an English style engine.
Fred V
Pensacola, Fl.

Asteamhead
Posts: 336
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 1:59 pm
Location: Germany, Duesseldorf

Re: Brass rod half round 1/8" or German Silver Wire

Post by Asteamhead » Thu Feb 08, 2018 4:14 pm

Did this just lately fo the roof of my A.
Just wind some round material of proper diameter on a round bar or tube. To get good results drill a whole to fix the starting end of the profile. Then turn on the lathe by very low speed in combination with strong force by means of a round tool fixed into the support. Fix the end to the round bar too (by TIG in case using stainless steel 8) ). Turn this down to half the thickness - done!

Asteamhead
Attachments
A the making of half round profile of round bar (3 mm) red_0856.jpg

User avatar
Bill Shields
Posts: 4916
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 4:57 am
Location: Somewhere in the World
Contact:

Re: Brass rod half round 1/8" or German Silver Wire

Post by Bill Shields » Thu Feb 08, 2018 4:47 pm

I have done the wind up also and it works great

Post Reply