The Home Machinist!

A site dedicated to enthusiasts of all skill levels and disciplines of the metalworking hobby.
It is currently Sat Nov 22, 2014 11:23 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Nov 12, 2009 7:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 12:10 am
Posts: 34
Location: Lancaster, PA
Hello all. I am building a rectangular stainless steel water tank for my steam loco. I have 304 for sides, top, ends, and bottom of the tank. I have purchased some 316 stainless half couplings that will be welded into the tank for outlet/inlet fittings. What would be the best filler rod to use for welding the 316 Stainless fittings to the 304 Stainless tank?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 12, 2009 9:44 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2003 10:45 pm
Posts: 404
Location: Lancaster, Ohio
Hobart welding has Weld Talk BBS. Miller has one also. AWS- American welding Society has another. Welding web is another. I can't answer your question but I bet someone there can.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 13, 2009 12:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2003 11:52 pm
Posts: 5511
Location: NW Indiana. Close to Lake Michigan S. tip
I assume nothing, but hope you have a gas MIG or a TIG torch. Either would be good. If Tig, there are a bunch of rods that would be for you , just ask the Welding store. Some of the counter guys are pretty savvy, even if they dont weld.

Tig has the advantage of shearing some slivers from the base sheet scrap, and using it to be filler rod.

_________________
Big Dave, former Millwright, Electrician, Environmental conditioning, and back yard Fixxit guy. Now retired, persuing boats, trains, and broken relics.

Ignorance can be cured with information. Stupidity is cured by Darwinism.

My computer beat me at chess, it was not so good on Kickboxing.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 13, 2009 4:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 10:40 am
Posts: 186
Location: Raleigh, NC
304, 308, 316 take your pick. Do a search on welding 304 316 an you get a bunch of hits.

Here is one
http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm? ... 169&page=1

Remember you should back purge the weld area (tig welding) otherwise you get that awful 'sugar' look on the back side.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 14, 2009 6:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 5:14 am
Posts: 122
For a non-critical ambient temperature water tank, practically any 300 series filler will work to join the two. The suggestion of shearing off filler will work too, but then you need to avoid any leaded alloy (weld formulated filler will have none) and also bear in mind that some of the alloy ratio is lost across the arc; autogenous welds will have lower corrosion resistance as a result. They also color differently if ground & polished.
If you have any welds crossing welds, obtain low carbon equivalents of the mentioned fillers and use only sufficient heat to obtain a small fast moving puddle. The increasing nickel content of the higher alloys makes for a sluggish bead and the typical workaround is to increase current to compensate. Avoid that.
A common industrial solution to your application would be to use 309 or 310 alloy.
There are a number of paste like products that can be applied to the backside/HAZ to avoid oxidation if you can't backpurge with argon. They do need to be removed at completion.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Americanized by Maƫl Soucaze.