Search found 5 matches

by Pat_S
Fri Feb 14, 2003 4:36 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: surface finish when boring a hole
Replies: 10
Views: 2327

Re: surface finish when boring a hole

In my experience both brass and bronze like larger cutting depths and feed rates at slower speeds compared to steel for a good finish. Being as you have a small boring bar in a small hole makes it a tough job. If you get a second shot try drilling as small a hole as will fit the bar and experiment w...
by Pat_S
Thu Feb 13, 2003 4:28 am
Forum: The Resource Library
Topic: My views on soft jaws
Replies: 47
Views: 49118

Re: My views on soft jaws

I guess my concern comes from my experience at work were the steel soft jaws are made in shop by less experienced machinists who do not take the time to center the mounting of the jaws side for side all that well. I tend to take the side of eliminating as many possible problems as I can. Jaws usuall...
by Pat_S
Thu Feb 13, 2003 12:16 am
Forum: The Resource Library
Topic: My views on soft jaws
Replies: 47
Views: 49118

Re: My views on soft jaws

Harold, good information on soft jaws. I am new to the site and I was reading the posts. I wanted to add that making softjaws and exact size can be difficult. If they are made .001" undersize the pressure could rest on the outside of the jaws which are usually not exactly spaced and thus the part ma...
by Pat_S
Wed Feb 12, 2003 8:32 pm
Forum: Milling Machines
Topic: Vert mill boring heads
Replies: 11
Views: 4699

Re: Vert mill boring heads

Yes, 1:1 means .001" on dial makes bore .001" larger. Some tooling makes the bore .002" or .0007" larger. Grizzly sells a 3" boring head, R-8 adapter and a 12 piece set of 3/4" boring bar set for $90. Their 2" boring head set sells for $80. Grizzly has had these set for a while so they are probably ...
by Pat_S
Wed Feb 12, 2003 7:42 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Cheap Boring bar
Replies: 14
Views: 3053

Re: Cheap Boring bar

The only way to know if a boring bar is going to chatter is try it. That said your boring bar looks fine. If it is still chattering change speeds (usually slower) or alter your cutting tip. Sometimes you can give it a negative lead angle by grinding the cutting edge of the point (like lowering the c...