welding a shaft

Welding Techniques, Theory, Machines and Questions.

Moderators: Harold_V, Scott

Post Reply
mikechoochoo
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 6:37 pm

welding a shaft

Post by mikechoochoo » Fri Jul 26, 2019 1:25 pm

I want to weld a piece onto the the screw from a vise, it's about 3/4 inch diameter. The weld will be two inches from the threaded portion and will be replacing a old botched repair done by a previous owner. I plan on making the new part slightly larger than the final diameter and turning it to size after the welding is done to account for warpage. The question is should I weld a scarf joint or a but joint that is v'ed with the parts center drilled with a pin to hold their alignment . Yes I could turn a whole new screw but it's a buttress thread and I feel welding is the easier course.
Mike N.

Russ Hanscom
Posts: 1556
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 11:10 pm
Location: Farmington, NM

Re: welding a shaft

Post by Russ Hanscom » Fri Jul 26, 2019 5:53 pm

My personal preference is to make a V joint. I use a piece of angle iron to maintain alignment; clamp the pieces into it. Shim one side if the diameters are different. Make a pass, flip and make a pass, repeat as necessary. Should be able to keep it relatively straight.

Helps to put a rib on the back of the angle for clamping it in a vise and also helps to cut away of bit of the angle sides near the welding area for better access.

LIALLEGHENY
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 12:36 am
Location: Bohemia, NY

Re: welding a shaft

Post by LIALLEGHENY » Fri Jul 26, 2019 6:29 pm

I agree with Russ, make a V-joint.

Nyle

Russ Hanscom
Posts: 1556
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 11:10 pm
Location: Farmington, NM

Re: welding a shaft

Post by Russ Hanscom » Sat Jul 27, 2019 10:08 am

This is my basic fixture. Make one suitable to your needs.
DSC01223.JPG

johnfreese
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 2:10 am

Re: welding a shaft

Post by johnfreese » Sat Jul 27, 2019 5:10 pm

Make the extension considerably oversized and the need for accurate alignment goes away. Definitely use a V groove.

Post Reply