affixing an aluminum bronze bushing to steel

Welding Techniques, Theory, Machines and Questions.

Moderators: Harold_V, Scott

Post Reply
AllenH59
Posts: 382
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 1:26 pm
Location: Prince George BC Canada

affixing an aluminum bronze bushing to steel

Post by AllenH59 » Tue Nov 12, 2019 12:18 am

Gentlemen... I want to make some new larger area centering rods for the steady on my lathe. I have some aluminum bronze to tip them with ( it is bushing stock, not welding rod), firstly, is this a good choice? and secondly, how will I attach it?. Thanks.
Allen

User avatar
NP317
Posts: 2025
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 2:57 pm
Location: Northern Oregon

Re: affixing an aluminum bronze bushing to steel

Post by NP317 » Tue Nov 12, 2019 11:41 am

Blind drill and thread them so they are replaceable.
AL-Bronze can be difficult to solder.
RussN

Harold_V
Posts: 17793
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2002 11:02 pm
Location: Onalaska, WA USA

Re: affixing an aluminum bronze bushing to steel

Post by Harold_V » Thu Nov 14, 2019 6:25 pm

A comment on threading. Under adverse conditions, it would be possible for a threaded insert to loosen. That could prove to be a real problem, as it would load the part, attempting to prevent rotation of the spindle.

The question is, would that happen?

Hard to say, but if it was up to me, I'd avoid threads. It's easy enough to make a press fit, which would also allow for replacement as required, assuming the body of each jaw was through drilled.

I can't respond to the degree of success one would achieve using aluminum bronze as a bearing, but it is very tough material. I suspect it would be an acceptable choice. Keep the steady jaws properly adjusted and lubed and I suspect it will serve admirably.

H
Wise people talk because they have something to say. Fools talk because they have to say something.

rkcarguy
Posts: 1329
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 10:33 am
Location: Wa State

Re: affixing an aluminum bronze bushing to steel

Post by rkcarguy » Tue Nov 26, 2019 1:53 pm

What kind of equipment do you have access to? I have TIG welded on a layer of silicon bronze "SiB" to steel on many occasions for it to act as a bearing material or just so it's easier to grind down than a steel TIG weld.

Post Reply