ACM (Alpolic/Reynobond) Roll forming

Sheet Metal Fabrication techniques, questions and help. "Tricks of the Trade"

Moderators: Harold_V, GlennW

MrJulz777
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 8:09 pm

ACM (Alpolic/Reynobond) Roll forming

Postby MrJulz777 » Fri May 19, 2017 11:38 am

Ladies and Gentlemen,

i am new to this forum, and was hoping to pick someones brain regarding rollforming ACM (also know as sandwich panels, Alpolic, Larson, Reynobond, etc.)

I am the owner of an Asymmetric Durma Roller. I have significant experience rolling the material, but sadly mostly through trial and error.

I have been doing much research through university research articles and other technical documents to try to find some sort of parametric formula which would allow me to accurately predict the setting required to achieve certain circular diameters.

Sadly, most of the research i found wasn't exactly accurate in terms of the parameters.

DOES ANY ONE HAVE ANY SUCH TYPE OF FORMULA THEY COULD SHARE WITH ME?

Regards,

MrJulz777

Return to “Sheet Metal Fabrication”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest