Warpping sheet metal

Sheet Metal Fabrication techniques, questions and help. "Tricks of the Trade"

Moderators: GlennW, Harold_V

Post Reply
tetramachine
Posts: 207
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 6:27 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Warpping sheet metal

Post by tetramachine »

I am building a couple 1:12 scale Box cars. There is a trim piece the has a half dozen beads rolled into it.

After rollimg the beads in the piece is cut to 3 x 10. With all sort of twists. As a test I went over a test piece with a propane torch. It did not do much to flatten it out.

I have a heat treat oven which they would fit in, then. Heat and use a slow cooldown.

Thanks.
Last edited by tetramachine on Sun Jan 08, 2023 10:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
My wheels don't slow me down
Harold_V
Posts: 19687
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2002 11:02 pm
Location: Onalaska, WA USA

Re: Wrapping sheet metal

Post by Harold_V »

????
Not sure what your intended message is. Are you asking a question, or just commenting?

H
Wise people talk because they have something to say. Fools talk because they have to say something.
tetramachine
Posts: 207
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 6:27 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Re: Wrapping sheet metal

Post by tetramachine »

L looking for ideas on how to best reducing the warping of the sheets.
My wheels don't slow me down
User avatar
Bill Shields
Posts: 8909
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 4:57 am
Location: Somewhere in the World
Contact:

Re: Wrapping sheet metal

Post by Bill Shields »

Perhaps a picture where 1000 words will not suffice?
Too many things going on to bother listing them.
User avatar
NP317
Posts: 3916
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 2:57 pm
Location: Northern Oregon

Re: Wrapping sheet metal

Post by NP317 »

Ahhh. WARPING! The title states "Wrapping."
Big difference and confusing.
RussN
Post Reply