Question about what sliprolls will do

Sheet Metal Fabrication techniques, questions and help. "Tricks of the Trade"

Moderators: Harold_V, GlennW

Post Reply
User avatar
gwrdriver
Posts: 3058
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2003 10:31 am
Location: Nashville Tennessee

Question about what sliprolls will do

Post by gwrdriver » Mon Mar 22, 2004 5:43 pm

I have an 12" long piece of 6" copper pipe (.140" wall) which needs to be turned (using a fixed steady rest). This was cut from the end of a long tube and I discovered that at some point the full tube was dropped (or maybe just bumped) and there is a shallow flat area on one end making that end sort of egg-shaped. If this tube is put through a few turns in a sliproll will they take out that flat and return the tube to reasonably round?
GWRdriver
Nashville TN

User avatar
Jacin
Posts: 1046
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 12:14 am
Location: Near Cleveland, Ohio

Re: Question about what sliprolls will do

Post by Jacin » Mon Mar 22, 2004 6:11 pm

I would go ahead and just try it - thinking you sure can't hurt it much. I would consider annealing it if it doesn't work the first time. If that doesn't work you might consider cold working it on a shot bag to get the majority of it in the right place and then fine tune it on a slip roll.

Then of course there's always the SPINNING approach!!!! That's some WILD stuff - I've done a wee tiny bit of that and it's just plain cool to watch!!


Let us know!!! [img]/ubb/images/graemlins/grin.gif"%20alt="[/img]

User avatar
Ralph_Monroe_Mi
Posts: 202
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2003 9:33 am
Location: Southeast Michigan

Re: Question about what sliprolls will do

Post by Ralph_Monroe_Mi » Tue Mar 23, 2004 8:54 am

You might also try turning a piece of hardwood or delrin to the the id of the tube and pressing it thru. It should probably be a couple inches thick to prevent cocking, so you can screw several pieces together. A little lead will ease the way.

Ralph

Post Reply