Porosity holes in head casting

This Forum is dedicated to the Hobbyist I.C. (Internal Combustion) Engine Community.

Moderators: Harold_V, JackF

Post Reply
User avatar
Adrian
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 5:41 pm
Location: NorthWest UK

Porosity holes in head casting

Post by Adrian » Sun Mar 04, 2007 5:41 pm

On a model engine cast iron cylinder head, a few minute porosity holes have been found in the casting around the valve seats. Is there any easy way to seal these up and it still be able to deal with the heat of the running engine.

There is not enough space to bore and fit new valve seats apparently.

I do not have the casting to hand, but seem to remember something could be done, but then again this may have been for none stressed parts.

Cheers

Adrian
Why do I always need to make the tools, to complete the work?

User avatar
Orrin
Posts: 307
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2003 12:24 pm
Location: SE Washington State, near Moscow, Idaho

Post by Orrin » Tue Mar 06, 2007 1:53 pm

I have used JB-Weld to successfully fill voids in castings. It should be able to withstand the temperature.

Orrin
So many projects, so little time.

User avatar
Adrian
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 5:41 pm
Location: NorthWest UK

Post by Adrian » Tue Mar 06, 2007 2:49 pm

Still waiting to get the casting back to see. When I get it I will have a play.

Adrian
Why do I always need to make the tools, to complete the work?

Post Reply