Breaking Small Drill Bits

This forum is dedicated to Riding Scale Railroading with propulsion using other than steam (Hydraulics, diesel engines, gas engines, electric motors, hybrid etc.)

Moderators: Harold_V, WJH

Harold_V
Posts: 18137
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2002 11:02 pm
Location: Onalaska, WA USA

Re: Breaking Small Drill Bits

Post by Harold_V » Tue May 19, 2020 1:42 am

Doesn't surprise me a bit, Greg.
When I worked at Sperry, the sheet metal shop was adjacent to the machine shop. They used air drills for all holes for the riveting that was accomplished on the brake system skin, so they were constantly drilling. While they were drilling aluminum, not steel, it made a huge difference in how quickly the holes were drilled. A bit on the noisy side, though. :-)

H
Wise people talk because they have something to say. Fools talk because they have to say something.

User avatar
squandt
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 1:15 pm
Location: cleveland ohio

Re: Breaking Small Drill Bits

Post by squandt » Tue May 19, 2020 6:24 pm

I worked in the thermoforming industry, we made molds to make plastic parts that needed many many vacuum holes in them. We used #60 bits to drill up to 1/2 inch deep vac holes, we pecked and pecked and pecked till we got thru,on a mill with tons of oil( water based) only ever broke 1 bit in 15 years of doing it,it was a bitch removing it,had to drill from the back side a larger hole then to a punch to drive the remains out. Try pecking ,will take more time,run the mill/drill press at 2500 rpm(if you can) lots of oil.
stay on the shine side of the rail

Post Reply