Slitting saw

Topics include, Machine Tools & Tooling, Precision Measuring, Materials and their Properties, Electrical discussions related to machine tools, setups, fixtures and jigs and other general discussion related to amateur machining.

Moderators: Harold_V, websterz, GlennW

John Hasler
Posts: 997
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:05 pm
Location: Elmwood, Wisconsin

Re: Slitting saw

Post by John Hasler » Mon Mar 12, 2018 7:54 am

I read everything you write.

toddalin
Posts: 206
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 1:10 pm
Location: Orange County, CA
Contact:

Re: Slitting saw

Post by toddalin » Mon Mar 12, 2018 1:24 pm


stephenc
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 6:13 pm
Location: youngstown ohio

Re: Slitting saw

Post by stephenc » Tue Mar 13, 2018 11:46 pm

Earlgo
Cut off wheel .... great idea , worked perfectly .

earlgo
Posts: 1325
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 11:38 am
Location: NE Ohio

Re: Slitting saw

Post by earlgo » Wed Mar 14, 2018 8:56 am

Glad to hear it.
That technique always worked for me when it was needed.
--earlgo
Before you do anything, you must do something else first. - Washington's principle.

John Hasler
Posts: 997
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:05 pm
Location: Elmwood, Wisconsin

Re: Slitting saw

Post by John Hasler » Wed Mar 14, 2018 11:36 am

Again I wish I had a surface grinder. I need a .050" slit 1.5" into the end of a 1"x1"x2.5" part. I'm looking at making it in two pieces and then brazing them.

WJH
Posts: 1401
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 9:29 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Slitting saw

Post by WJH » Thu Mar 15, 2018 7:45 am

Shaper?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

John Hasler
Posts: 997
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:05 pm
Location: Elmwood, Wisconsin

Re: Slitting saw

Post by John Hasler » Thu Mar 15, 2018 8:34 am

WJH wrote:
Thu Mar 15, 2018 7:45 am
Shaper?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Another thing I wish I had.

stephenc
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 6:13 pm
Location: youngstown ohio

Re: Slitting saw

Post by stephenc » Thu Mar 15, 2018 9:00 pm

I've tried making slits with the shaper. My little Logan 8. Is fairly rigid for a small shaper but if you make one false move that thin little tool breaks real easy .

pete
Posts: 1503
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:04 am

Re: Slitting saw

Post by pete » Sun Mar 18, 2018 10:19 pm

One of my old machinist books briefly touches on slitting saws with some information I've not seen anywhere else but it seems to work in practice. They recommend for deep slots to get a cut line established first. Make a cut .050" or so first then each further cut no deeper than the tooth gullets as some else mentioned. They also state the recommended sfpm should be reduced to 50% - 60% of what normal hss cutting tools are listed at for the same material. So 50-60 rpm for a 4" diameter slitting saw in mild steel. My mill in back gear with a vfd will go that slow but many of the smaller mills just don't have enough torque left at those slow speeds. They don't detail exactly why, but my guesses are the first cut is light enough the blade shouldn't wander and that first straight slot helps to guide the next cut a bit. The slower than recommended surface speed is likely because so much of the tool is buried in the cut so heat is more of an issue?

Post Reply