Using burrs

Topics include, Machine Tools & Tooling, Precision Measuring, Materials and their Properties, Electrical discussions related to machine tools, setups, fixtures and jigs and other general discussion related to amateur machining.

Moderators: Harold_V, websterz, GlennW

Post Reply
Mr Ron
Posts: 1914
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 12:36 pm
Location: Vancleave, Mississippi

Using burrs

Post by Mr Ron » Tue Mar 03, 2020 1:34 pm

I have a bunch of 1/4"shank carbide burrs. I know they can be used in hand grinders, but can they also be used on a vertical mill to take LIGHT cuts and rough shaping; specifically on aluminum?
Mr.Ron from South Mississippi

earlgo
Posts: 1514
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 11:38 am
Location: NE Ohio

Re: Using burrs

Post by earlgo » Tue Mar 03, 2020 2:31 pm

Heck yes. I used one to clean up the ball socket in my Acculock vise several years ago. The vise part was cast iron, and it worked very well. Notice that the ball was angled to the cut so it wasn't cutting on the crown of the ball.
cleaning up the ball pocket sm.jpg
cleaning up the ball pocket sm.jpg (95.46 KiB) Viewed 1576 times
--earlgo
Before you do anything, you must do something else first. - Washington's principle.

Russ Hanscom
Posts: 1649
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2006 11:10 pm
Location: Farmington, NM

Re: Using burrs

Post by Russ Hanscom » Tue Mar 03, 2020 2:35 pm

They clog really easily, so spray liberally with WD-40 or similar.

bill jones
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 7:20 pm
Location: salt lake city, utah
Contact:

Re: Using burrs

Post by bill jones » Tue Mar 03, 2020 3:05 pm

-----I used this 1/4 carbide burr to remove half the syncro teeth on 3rd & 4th gears--and half the teeth up inside the synchro collars when we were wanting to slickshift our BW T10 in our salt flats car

---at first I had reservations about breaking the 1/4" burr but it lasted thru all the teeth with no issues
slickshift machining #2.JPG
slick shift machining is done #2.JPG

armscor 1
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 3:12 am
Location: Philippines

Re: Using burrs

Post by armscor 1 » Tue Mar 03, 2020 4:20 pm

Undercut the 2nd gear dogs on my Hayabusa gearbox, stop it jumping out of gear using carbide burr.
Hate using them on my die grinder, when they grab it can be a handful and full face mask is mandatory, fine shards of steel are dangerous.

whateg0
Posts: 894
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 3:54 pm
Location: Wichita, KS

Re: Using burrs

Post by whateg0 » Tue Mar 03, 2020 7:01 pm

I was going to say, if doing anything in aluminum, use plenty of something to flush the swarf, but Russ beat me to it. Oh, i guess I still said it.

Dave

armscor 1
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 3:12 am
Location: Philippines

Re: Using burrs

Post by armscor 1 » Wed Mar 04, 2020 12:31 am

The round burrs are handy for removing the ridge formed on the Harley Evos rocker arms, cleans them up nicely.

Mr Ron
Posts: 1914
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 12:36 pm
Location: Vancleave, Mississippi

Re: Using burrs

Post by Mr Ron » Wed Mar 04, 2020 11:34 am

Thanks for the good information. Ain't machining fun!
Mr.Ron from South Mississippi

User avatar
liveaboard
Posts: 1050
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 1:40 pm
Location: southern Portugal
Contact:

Re: Using burrs

Post by liveaboard » Wed Mar 04, 2020 5:07 pm

just be careful not to let them get too hot; the braze melts and they get decapitated.
As I found out...
When cutting steel, they produce waste in the form of tiny sharp needles.
Ouch.

I used a barrel shaped one with a ball bearing guide to make round holes in an object too large to mount on a machine.
reboring steel with a router.jpg
fel mounts with 30mm lineup bar.jpg

Mr Ron
Posts: 1914
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 12:36 pm
Location: Vancleave, Mississippi

Re: Using burrs

Post by Mr Ron » Thu Mar 05, 2020 11:41 am

liveaboard wrote:
Wed Mar 04, 2020 5:07 pm
just be careful not to let them get too hot; the braze melts and they get decapitated.
As I found out...
When cutting steel, they produce waste in the form of tiny sharp needles.
Ouch.

I used a barrel shaped one with a ball bearing guide to make round holes in an object too large to mount on a machine.

reboring steel with a router.jpg
fel mounts with 30mm lineup bar.jpg
Looks like you were using a router with the burr. Much too fast speed.
Mr.Ron from South Mississippi

Post Reply