Cutting 60° External Threads

This is where bits of wisdom will be stored, a frequently asked question section with answers.

Moderators: Harold_V, WJH

Post Reply
User avatar
GlennW
Posts: 6762
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 9:23 am
Location: Florida

Cutting 60° External Threads

Post by GlennW » Sun Apr 25, 2010 4:33 pm

Glenn

Operating machines is perfectly safe......until you forget how dangerous it really is!

User avatar
ken572
Posts: 2600
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 8:11 pm
Location: Mesa, Arizona. 85201-1517

Re: Cutting 60° External Threads

Post by ken572 » Fri Jun 14, 2013 10:18 pm

Glenn,
Your above Link does not work. :shock:

Is this link the one you wanted :?:

Try This one, It Works 8)

http://www.metalartspress.com/PDFs%20Lo ... hreads.pdf

Ken. :)
One must remember.
The best learning experiences come
from working with the older Masters.
Ken.

Harold_V
Posts: 17696
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2002 11:02 pm
Location: Onalaska, WA USA

Re: Cutting 60° External Threads

Post by Harold_V » Sat Jun 15, 2013 12:26 am

ken572 wrote:
Glenn,
Your above Link does not work. :shock:

Is this link the one you wanted :?:
If it is, I highly recommend that readers reconsider the advice to set the compound @ 30°. That offers the risk of feeding the threading tool at more than the half angle of the thread, leaving the back side rough and irregular, with steps. To avoid that condition, the result of marks that are not perfectly accurate, set the compound @ 29°, or, at the most, 29½°. That way the threading tool will continually wipe the back side, keeping it clean and of proper angle.

Harold
Wise people talk because they have something to say. Fools talk because they have to say something.

User avatar
ken572
Posts: 2600
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 8:11 pm
Location: Mesa, Arizona. 85201-1517

Re: Cutting 60° External Threads

Post by ken572 » Sat Jun 15, 2013 10:45 am

Harold,

Thank's for the Heads Up.. :wink:

Ken. :)
One must remember.
The best learning experiences come
from working with the older Masters.
Ken.

Post Reply