Another CliShay Build

Where users can chronicle their builds. Start one thread and continue to add on to it.

Moderator: Harold_V

jeanluc83
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 8:02 pm
Location: Connecticut

Re: Another CliShay Build

Post by jeanluc83 » Mon Apr 06, 2020 10:05 am

My transmission is done... almost, I need to cut the keyway in the main gear and shaft and then it will be done. Since the crank shaft also needs some keyways I'll probably wait and do them all at once.

Next up is finishing the trucks and the rest of the frame details. I want to get everything done and painted before I start on the engine.

IMG_20200405_120837780_resize_65.jpg
Clishay transmission

jeanluc83
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 8:02 pm
Location: Connecticut

Re: Another CliShay Build

Post by jeanluc83 » Wed Apr 22, 2020 9:39 pm

Here is my Clishay project as it stands one year into the reboot of the build.

The trucks, frame, transmission and running gear are mostly done. I still have two of the truck frames to silver solder and some other bits and pieces to complete before I can declare victory.

My next big task will be the engine.

IMG_20200416_120207270_resize_7.jpg
Progress as of April 2020
IMG_20200416_120342989_resize_44.jpg
April 2020
IMG_20200416_120233934_resize_46.jpg
April 2020
IMG_20200416_120245117_resize_88.jpg
April 2020
IMG_20190503_192704485_resize_5(2).jpg
Where I started a year ago April 2019
IMG_20190503_193229673_resize_15.jpg
April 2019

jeanluc83
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 8:02 pm
Location: Connecticut

Re: Another CliShay Build

Post by jeanluc83 » Mon May 18, 2020 7:14 am

With the nice weather the work on my Clishay has slowed but I managed to get the engine baseplate mostly done.

I used the old school tool and die maker technique of chain drilling the plate, punching out the center then finishing it up with a file. I might have cheated and used a die grinder too.

It was a lot of work but still an enjoyable. It certainly makes me appreciate what the old timers had to deal with.

IMG_20200510_142647568_resize_69.jpg
Base plate laid out for the cutouts. It might not look like much but careful layout makes things a lot easier later on.
IMG_20200511_113849137_resize_1.jpg
Chain drilling the holes around the perimeter of the cutout. I drilled 1/8” pilot holes then opened them up to 3/16”. The pilot hole helped keep the drill from wandering into the adjacent hole. Drilling every other hole then coming back to drill the one in between also seemed to help.
IMG_20200511_114830256_resize_71.jpg
The plate ready to remove the centers. I was able to cut through the webs left between the holes with a hack saw pretty easily.
IMG_20200511_123220762_resize_77.jpg
Openings ready for endless filing. I ended up using a die grinder then finishing the holes up with a file. It still took a considerable amount of time.
IMG_20200517_194314215_resize_23.jpg
Base plate mostly done. I still have a couple of holes to drill and tap.

User avatar
FLSTEAM
Posts: 1564
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2003 10:55 am
Location: Central Florida

Re: Another CliShay Build

Post by FLSTEAM » Mon May 18, 2020 7:36 am

Never a better example of "where there is a will there is a way"...…...Nice work.

John B

jeanluc83
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 8:02 pm
Location: Connecticut

Re: Another CliShay Build

Post by jeanluc83 » Sun Sep 20, 2020 5:08 pm

I thought I would post a bit of an update on my Clishay. Work slowed considerably over the summer. There were too many other things to do. I also picked up another project locomotive project. I’m building LBSC’s 2-1/2” gauge Rose. It is a really fun project but it is taking time away from the Clishay.

With the engine frame close to being done I’ve started work on the cylinder blocks.

I ended up machining the cylinders from round bar. The cheapest square bar big enough was north of $60 without shipping. I was able to find two pieces of 3-3/4” diameter by 2-1/2” long 1144 steel on ebay for ~$20 shipped.

It is a bit or extra work to square up the round bar but it is not too bad. I also find 1144 easier to machine than 1018.

To square things up I roughed the block out using a band saw then then faced each side off in the lathe. The only two faces that really need to be square to each other are the bottom and the valve face so I wasn’t too worried about the in accuracy of doing this work in the lathe.

I was able to get both blocks square and parallel within ~0.005”.

It took about 4 hours to get both blocks machined to size. About a third of that was rough cutting on the band saw. I cleaned up around the shop while waiting for each cut so I’m not sure if it really counts towards machining time. I think it was worth the ~$50 savings.
IMG_20200919_181437888_HDR_resize_62.jpg
Clishay cylinders ready for boring
IMG_20200912_111257334_HDR_resize_46.jpg
Clishay cylinders to cut
IMG_20200912_101836865_HDR_resize_61.jpg
Roughing out Clishay cylinders
IMG_20200912_101014022_HDR_resize_44.jpg
Roughing out Clishay cylinders
IMG_20200912_093158353_HDR_resize_70.jpg
Roughing out Clishay cylinders

jeanluc83
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 8:02 pm
Location: Connecticut

Re: Another CliShay Build

Post by jeanluc83 » Sat Nov 14, 2020 12:05 pm

I got the cylinders for my Clishay bored to size a couple of weeks ago. It was slow work on my 9” Logan. I really miss having access to a larger lathe. They still need to be honed and the valve ports need to be machined but the bulk material removal is done.

IMG_20200927_112817752_HDR_resize_4.jpg
Rough drilling the bore with the biggest drill I have, 7/8
IMG_20201006_202439921_HDR_resize_50.jpg
Cylinder boring setup
IMG_20201012_112128142_HDR_resize_8.jpg
Both cylinders bored to size

User avatar
NP317
Posts: 3523
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 2:57 pm
Location: Northern Oregon

Re: Another CliShay Build

Post by NP317 » Sat Nov 14, 2020 4:39 pm

A long boring process with that small diameter boring bar!
Persistence pays off.
RussN

jeanluc83
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 8:02 pm
Location: Connecticut

Re: Another CliShay Build

Post by jeanluc83 » Thu Nov 26, 2020 8:02 am

The boring wasn't too bad. It was one of those cases of using what you got. I was able to get a .010 cut without too much chatter and a straight bore.

The boring itself probably took about an hour and a half for each cylinder.

jeanluc83
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 8:02 pm
Location: Connecticut

Re: Another CliShay Build

Post by jeanluc83 » Thu Nov 26, 2020 8:12 am

More work done on the Clishay.

I got the steam chests silver soldered together. Not a hard job but I'm starting to get fed up with the Bernzomatic oxygen mapp gas torch. It is quite finicky and goes through oxygen too fast. One of these days I need to invest in a better torch.

I also tackled a drive chain problem I had on my Clishay build. The chain between rear truck and the counter shaft was just a bit too short. A new new truck support was made to correct the issue.

After doing some digging it looks like the plan dimension might be off. The calculated center to center distance per Machinery’s Handbook is 9-3/4” while the plan dimension is 9-13/16”. This would explain why the chains were short. In my case I think my countershaft is off location as well since the front chain worked but the rear was too short. Both the font and rear chains are even now.

IMG_20201110_175421696_HDR_resize_13.jpg
Steam Chest ready for soldering
IMG_20201111_102235312_HDR_resize_44.jpg
Steam Chest after soldering. It was only clamped so I got a little bit of movement in the joints but noting that will cause problems. Pinning the joints would have been better.
IMG_20201115_102645455_HDR_resize_1.jpg
Soldered steam chests
IMG_20201122_143127691_HDR_resize_54.jpg
Fixing the drive chains
IMG_20201122_150723748_HDR_resize_62.jpg
Things are starting to come along

User avatar
Benjamin Maggi
Posts: 1340
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 10:38 pm
Location: Albany, NY

Re: Another CliShay Build

Post by Benjamin Maggi » Fri Nov 27, 2020 9:28 am

Looks interesting. Did the original plans call for built-up steam chests?
"One cannot learn to swim without getting his feet wet." - Benjamin Maggi
- Building: 7.25" gauge "Sweet Pea" named "Catherine"

jeanluc83
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 8:02 pm
Location: Connecticut

Re: Another CliShay Build

Post by jeanluc83 » Wed Dec 02, 2020 8:38 pm

They were built up on the original as well. The idea was that it could be built without a milling machine. It I had access to a bigger mill I might have considered making the steam chests from a solid piece.

jeanluc83
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 8:02 pm
Location: Connecticut

Re: Another CliShay Build

Post by jeanluc83 » Wed Dec 09, 2020 7:57 pm

More progress on the steam chests for my Clishay. Hole layout was done by hand then drilled on a drill press. I still need to open up the mounting holes to full size. I'll do that after I match drill the cylinders and covers.

I have to say Bob Maynard really liked to cut things close. Not much meat left at the edges of the holes. There will be even less once drilled to full size.

It looks like I'm centered and shouldn't break through anywhere. At least I hope.

IMG_20201209_184229701_HDR_resize_22.jpg
Clishay steam chests rough drilled

Post Reply