Monitor for Acad

Related to all sorts of CAD and CAM tools. Users should post questions, comments, and recommendations with respect to their favorite CAD and CAM tools.

Moderators: Harold_V, GlennW

Harold_V
Posts: 18927
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2002 11:02 pm
Location: Onalaska, WA USA

Re: Monitor for Acad

Post by Harold_V » Mon Jun 21, 2021 2:42 pm

Thanks, Jon W for those comments. That should help when the day comes. What little I used 10 was with a tablet, template and puck. That sure makes it easier.

BDD----thanks. I'm likely to stick with ACAD, if for no other reason, it's the devil I know, although not well.

Bill: Patio, one of our readers, uses Fusion and has become quite comfortable with it. It would be an option for me should I decide to venture beyond 2D drawings. He claims it's dead easy to extract such prints.

H
Wise people talk because they have something to say. Fools talk because they have to say something.

User avatar
BadDog
Posts: 5102
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 8:21 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Monitor for Acad

Post by BadDog » Mon Jun 21, 2021 5:21 pm

I just use an old school drafting table with "drafting machine". Much faster than computer layout for the stuff I do...

As others have said, as long as the inputs are available, you can use a "TV" as a monitor. And they make ridiculously large monitors now, but I find multiples of more modest sized monitors to be superior to one massive monitor. The larger examples of more budget priced monitors are so long that they exhibit significant view angle issues when seated front and center. But avoiding that, it's really about resolution and saturation relative to display area.
Russ
Master Floor Sweeper

User avatar
Bill Shields
Posts: 6734
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 4:57 am
Location: Somewhere in the World
Contact:

Re: Monitor for Acad

Post by Bill Shields » Mon Jun 21, 2021 8:37 pm

4 each 32" monitors that I use cost under $200 each.

As much as I liked old ACAD, I have found fusion easy to use....but still drop back to acad for somethings...old habits and all that...I still have my old acad 8" floppy. I started using when they introduced dimensioning.

Since autodesk is doing no more development on the product, eventually will come a time when Microsoft does something that will make it tough to run.
Too many things going on to bother listing them.

User avatar
GlennW
Posts: 6988
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 9:23 am
Location: Florida

Re: Monitor for Acad

Post by GlennW » Tue Jun 22, 2021 6:15 am

Tried Fusion for a while and went right back to AutoCad.
Glenn

Operating machines is perfectly safe......until you forget how dangerous it really is!

User avatar
Bill Shields
Posts: 6734
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 4:57 am
Location: Somewhere in the World
Contact:

Re: Monitor for Acad

Post by Bill Shields » Tue Jun 22, 2021 6:30 am

It is a different mindset but worth the investment 8n time.

Similar to solidworks, Dassault and others
Too many things going on to bother listing them.

Post Reply