Shay Tender Side Sheets

This forum is dedicated to the Live Steam Hobbyist Community.

Moderators: Harold_V, WJH, cbrew

Post Reply
jlakes85
Posts: 181
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 6:07 am

Shay Tender Side Sheets

Post by jlakes85 » Sun Apr 14, 2019 3:20 pm

Hi All,

I'm in the midst of fitting/cleecoing the side sheets of my tender. It's made from 14 ga mild steel, photos attached. I'm fairly close with the location, but realize I won't get a true fit with then rivet straps in the way. Part of me says to start riveting up, as I know were the ends of the sheets are supposed to end up, then settle everything up at the seam where the two coal sheets meet up. Thoughts?

-jlakes85
20190414_161108.jpg

User avatar
NP317
Posts: 1691
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 2:57 pm
Location: Northern Oregon

Re: Shay Tender Side Sheets

Post by NP317 » Mon Apr 15, 2019 12:23 am

Secure a rivet at the ends, then rivet the center, and then keep riveting the center of each space between rivets, until all are in place.
This distributes the metal deformations and stresses, and helps keep alignment over the riveted seams.
If the side sheets are identical in layout and drilled uniformly, the riveted structures should come out as mirror images.
This technique worked for both tenders I hand riveted together.
~RN

User avatar
Fender
Posts: 2613
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 8:33 pm
Location: Chattanooga TN

Re: Shay Tender Side Sheets

Post by Fender » Mon Apr 15, 2019 5:53 pm

I agree with RN. That’s the way I did it. If you start at one end and work towards the other, the holes will gradually creep out of alignment.
Dan Watson

Post Reply