Cylinder Borning

This forum is dedicated to the Live Steam Hobbyist Community.

Moderators: Harold_V, WJH, cbrew

FRED DADDI
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 2:53 pm

Re: Cylinder Borning

Post by FRED DADDI » Thu Dec 05, 2019 9:32 pm

FRED DADDI wrote:Thank you all and sorry for posting in the wrong spot. [IMG]//uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/201912 ... 3e6502.jpg[/IMG]. Big cylinder little mill. I will be doing a cross slide project I guess.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Got my Craftsman with a big south bend t slot cross slide in the box of tooling it should be a quick project if i dont scrap it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

FRED DADDI
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 2:53 pm

Re: Cylinder Borning

Post by FRED DADDI » Thu Dec 05, 2019 9:35 pm

[IMG]//uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/201912 ... efb6bb.jpg[/IMG]


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

User avatar
Builder01
Posts: 580
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 5:26 am
Location: Erie, PA

Re: Cylinder Borning

Post by Builder01 » Thu Dec 05, 2019 9:41 pm

I don't have T slots in my lathe cross feed either. I drilled and tapped a few holes for my clamps. I have also used those holes several times over. Should have done it sooner! Needless to say, I used my lathe as a horizontal boring mill with automatic feed. Worked great! - David
DSCN0790.JPG
DSCN0793.JPG

Asteamhead
Posts: 433
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 1:59 pm
Location: Germany, Duesseldorf

Re: Cylinder Borning

Post by Asteamhead » Fri Dec 06, 2019 4:13 pm

Hello friends,
Did it the same way, worked great!
Just one more idea to make turning a bit easier: Clamping the bore tool by means of a four yaw with individual adustment, you may fine adjust the turning diameter very precisely :idea: .

Asteamhed
Attachments
A 2012-10 Ausbohren Schieberbuchse_0819red.jpg
A cylinder, drilling the housing for the valve liners. Fine adjust by means of the 4 yaws
A 2013-03 Zyl. ausbohren quer red.jpg
A cylinder, ddrilling the housing for the cyl. liners

RONALD
Posts: 579
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2003 7:27 am

Re: Cylinder Borning

Post by RONALD » Fri Dec 06, 2019 4:46 pm

Here I am in 1971 using a relatively new (1968) Bridgeport and a Bridgeport Boring Head to bore all four cylinders of a cast iron casting purchased from Little Engines for their 0-6-0.

A DRO would have helped in locating each center, but there was no such thing in 1971, that I knew of; had to just carefully count the dial turns.

Why everything that is supposed to be gray has changed color to tan may be due to it being 48 year old Polaroid?
1971 2.jpg

jkimberln
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 10:32 am
Location: Richmond, California

Re: Cylinder Borning

Post by jkimberln » Fri Dec 06, 2019 6:27 pm

In my mind, there is no point going out of your way to do the boring precise to plan. It really doesn't matter much since all can be corrected later. I have bored cylinders on the lathe both on the saddle and clamped on a four jaw. The finish is always rough and almost never to plan exactly. But later, I take the cylinders to a shop with a Sunnen hone. Perfect bore in no time and diameters perpendicular to the cross head end, bore parallel, etc. My initial boring is meant to get all the cylinders to within about 0.005" of each other, then hone to blueprint or match. Pistons and rings made later to fit the bore.

User avatar
Bill Shields
Posts: 5678
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 4:57 am
Location: Somewhere in the World
Contact:

Re: Cylinder Borning

Post by Bill Shields » Fri Dec 06, 2019 7:48 pm

what's the face - to - face of the cylinder?
Too many things going on to bother listing them.

User avatar
Greg_Lewis
Posts: 1811
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 2:44 pm
Location: Fresno, CA

Re: Cylinder Borning

Post by Greg_Lewis » Fri Dec 06, 2019 8:24 pm

RONALD wrote:
Fri Dec 06, 2019 4:46 pm

Why everything that is supposed to be gray has changed color to tan may be due to it being 48 year old Polaroid?
Yup.
Greg Lewis, Prop.
Eyeball Engineering — Home of the dull toolbit.
Our motto: "That looks about right."
Celebrating 30 years of turning perfectly good metal into bits of useless scrap.

Harold_V
Posts: 17967
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2002 11:02 pm
Location: Onalaska, WA USA

Re: Cylinder Borning

Post by Harold_V » Sat Dec 07, 2019 2:58 am

jkimberln wrote:
Fri Dec 06, 2019 6:27 pm
diameters perpendicular to the cross head end, bore parallel, etc. My initial boring is meant to get all the cylinders to within about 0.005" of each other, then hone to blueprint or match. Pistons and rings made later to fit the bore.
It should be noted that bore location is not significantly altered by honing, the only change being the slight change if the bore was not straight before starting the honing process, which would yield a bore that averages any existing error. So then, what one should take away from this is that the finish bore will be only as good as the preliminary work in regards to orientation. Honing will not improve that condition. If you hope to have the bore perpendicular to the ends, and parallel with the mounting surface, it must be that way before honing.

I agree that honing is the ultimate process for sizing and providing a decent finish and truly round and straight bores.

H
Wise people talk because they have something to say. Fools talk because they have to say something.

Post Reply